How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask LegalKnowledge Your Own Question

LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 17219
Experience:  8+ years handling Legal, Real Estate, Criminal Law, Family Law, Traffic matters.
9540344
Type Your Legal Question Here...
LegalKnowledge is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Is the following attorney-at-law / firm legitimate ?. Mr.

Resolved Question:

Is the following attorney-at-law / firm legitimate ?.
Mr. David Fein at Capital Hill Group Ltd in New York ?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  LegalKnowledge replied 1 year ago.
Hi! I will be the professional that will be helping you today. I look forward to providing you with information to help solve your problem

Good morning. I certainly understand your concern. Do you have reason to believe that you were involved with the case that they are contacting you about? How did they find you and what are they asking for?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I have no idea how they did find me, maybe through my previous complaint with the FSC in Hong Kong. Please see below for contents of their 1st Email and 2nd followed my reply to the 1st


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


 


May 29, 2013


 


Mr. Nicolas Talloen


Frans Mortelmanstraat 136


2273 Le Voorburg


The Netherlands


 


Sir,


 


This is not a solicitation.


 


If you have acquired any stocks, bonds or options& futures instruments with, from or through the company known as, Corestone Distributors and if you have valid proof of payments thereof, you can be entitled to a Settlement as an extended Class Member.


 


Our legal representative lawyers in New York have filed a Class Action Litigation last November 14, 2012 (Civil Action No. 022-18- MDL- 4421)on behalf of 1,980 Representative Plaintiffs (investors) and have been awarded a Class Action Settlement in the total amount of $783.16 million for the distribution to all valid claimants before the end of the statutory period of limitations issued by the Eastern District Court of New York dated March 19, 2013.


 


Please submit your valid proof of payments or claims immediately for proper verification. All material information and documents will be evaluated and verified against the court sequestered records.


 


The full copy of the Notice of Remedy and Settlement as issued by the federal court will be provided to all those who can provide valid proof of payments or claim.


 


If you wish to file on your own a civil litigation case against Corestone Distributors in the future, you may exclude yourself from this Settlement.


 


For direct inquiries, call (US) +1(NNN) NNN-NNNNor email to XXXXX@XXXXXX.XXX .


 


Respectfully,


 


David Fein


Attorney-At-Law


Director


Legal Services Section


Email: XXXXX@XXXXXX.XXX


 


---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


 


June 06, 2013


 


Mr. Nicolas Talloen


Frans Mortelmanstraat 136


2273 Le Voorburg


The Netherlands


 


Sir,


 


The Eastern District Court of New York, has sequestered, through federal warrants issued last February 18, 2013 and March 29, 2013, under a class action litigation and Settlement approved last January 23, 2013, all records of accounts, computer files, facilities and has ordered to place under the court supervision all assets, bank accounts and material documents belonging to Corestone Distributors and Westat Limited.


 


Your detail is found in the sequestered records and files. As representing Lawyers to the original Plaintiffs, the federal court has authorized our firm to inform you about your rights.


 


This is not a solicitation. You will be entitled to file a claim to this Settlement or you can choose to file criminal or civil lawsuits against Corestone and Westat at your own expense in the United States.


 


Any unclaimed or remaining amounts in this Settlement will be returned by the federal court to Corestone and Westat after the end of the effective period of the distribution of this Settlement.


 


The original representative plaintiffs and hundreds of extended class members have already received their portion of the approved Settlement based on the provisions of the Settlement.


 


You are required to submit all copies of payment receipts paid to Westat and Corestone to establish material proof of evidence of your claim.


 


For direct inquiries, call us directly at (US) +1(NNN) NNN-NNNN


 


Respectfully,


 


David Fein


Attorney-At-Law


Director


Legal Services Section


Email: XXXXX@XXXXXX.XXX


 


-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


 


Please advise


 

Expert:  LegalKnowledge replied 1 year ago.
Have you had any contact or dealings with the company who they claim to have settled with? They also require you to submit proof of these claims and if so, do you have evidence of those ?
Expert:  LegalKnowledge replied 1 year ago.
Hi. I just wanted to follow up and see if you had a chance to respond, so I can provide you with a more direct answer. Thank you.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I thought I had replied earlier to above question, cannot find anything so here again. Yes, I had dealings with Corestone(distributorsglobal.com), a company that fraud me out of a lot of money. Nearly all money's were paid by me from my Dutch bank account into a Hong Kong bank account of the Company Westat, hence I have proof of all payments.


For info, I am 6 hrs ahead of you, please mind the time difference.

Expert:  LegalKnowledge replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for the additional information. There are three attorneys who share that name and I have provided a link below, for you review to see them. You should contact the attorney with the number listed and ask him questions/verify his identity, based upon the information contained with the New York Attorney Search. In addition, you should contact the Eastern District of New York and provide them with the case number XXXXX have, to verify that the parties involved are who they said they are. Here is the link to their website as well. If you did have previously dealings with the company and there was fraud, it is possible that you would be entitled to some relief and a share of the amount recovered. As long as the information can be verified based upon 1) the attorney and the 2) the actual case with the court, then you may want to consider sending them proof of your payments, to share in the recovery. The only thing that causes me some slight concern, is the signature block used by this attorney. If he is indeed the director, he should be able to verify everything and send you proof via email, for you to review.

https://www.nyed.uscourts.gov/

http://iapps.courts.state.ny.us/attorney/AttorneySearch#search_result

Please let me know if you have any follow up questions or need any clarification on something which I stated above, prior to rating me. Also, please remember to rate my service with 3, 4, or 5 faces/stars, before exiting the site, so I can receive credit for my help. I hope you found it to be Excellent! Only rate my answer when you are 100% satisfied. If you feel the need to click either of the two faces/stars on the left, please STOP and reply to me via the "REPLY TO EXPERT or CONTINUE CONVERSATION "button. I want to make sure your experience with the site was as pleasurable as possible and that you are satisfied with the help I provided.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


Thanks so far for info / contacts provided - I will deal with them tomorrow. Final questions for now ; 1) Can I get back to you at a later stage / how ? and : 2) Can you advise of an affordable local law firm that specialises in my kind of case (fraud / assistance). My rating will be excellent, hope to hear back soon. With thanks, Nico

Expert:  LegalKnowledge replied 1 year ago.
You are welcome and sorry for the delay. Yes, if you need to respond at a later time, you can always reply through this page or request me, as needed. The site does not allow us to give out specific referrals but it is best to start with the New York Bar Attorney Referral Service. Here is a link to their website. http://www.nycbar.org/get-legal-help/legal-referral-service
LegalKnowledge, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 17219
Experience: 8+ years handling Legal, Real Estate, Criminal Law, Family Law, Traffic matters.
LegalKnowledge and 5 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Lawyer
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
5855 Satisfied Customers
8+ years handling Legal, Real Estate, Criminal Law, Family Law, Traffic matters.