How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Andrea, Esq. Your Own Question

Andrea, Esq.
Andrea, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 11576
Experience:  25 yrs. experience in family law, estates, real estate, business law, criminal defense, immigration, and employment law.
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Andrea, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hi... I have an ex (who is an attorney). He got a bogus email

Resolved Question:

Hi... I have an ex (who is an attorney). He got a bogus email address and wrote an email to my boss, pretending to be a client of mine who was complaining about me. In the email he said "she is harassing my family and leaving inappropriate voice mail messages." There only was a first name listed and city. My boss replied to the email without a response, so it was dropped. However, the email was read by three vice-presidents of my company and I was called into the office to explain the email. I work on commission only so, with my boss giving me leads, so I don't know how this has affected my income, but it certainly has raised questions about me to my bosses.

I know my boyfriend did it because he wouldn't deny it... instead turned the subject to things he claims that I did to "hurt him." My questions are 1) how do I find proof that the email came from him and 2) what legal action can I take and 3) is there a code or law that he broke as an attorney? He is a big bully and I want to send him a message so he doesn't do this to anyone else.

Thanks
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Andrea, Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Dear Customer, My name is XXXXX XXXXX I will be helping you today and hope that you will give my service to you a positive rating,

 

 

Do you believe that the email was sent from his computer, or from someone else's computer ?

 

 

Thank you and I look forward to your reply,

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I believe it was sent from his computer. He works for the State of Maryland, but I doubt that he would use his work computer.

Expert:  Andrea, Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Hi, Jill, Thank you for your additional information, I apologize for the delay, but the site is experiencing technical difficulties and I was unable to post my Answer,

 

You asked the following questions,

 

"My questions are 1) how do I find proof that the email came from him and 2) what legal action can I take and 3) is there a code or law that he broke as an attorney?"

Answer 1

 

There is a way to trace an email's origin. It is very technical, but it can be done. If the email is from a home computer, you might not be able to narrow it down to that particular house, but it will bring you close enough. I have listed below four websites which give instructions on how to trace an email. You will be able to narrow it down substantially. If your ex had sent the email from work, and his workplace has a network, you would be able to not only narrow it down, but you would be able to pinpoint it.

 

 

http://www.ip-adress.com/trace_email/

 

http://www.ipligence.com/emailtrace

 

http://www.johnru.com/active-whois/trace-email.html

 

http://www.searchandfindemailadresses.com/trace-email-origin

 

 

Answer 2

 

If he made false statements in his email, you could sue him for libel and defamation of character. In defamation actions, the Plaintiff must prove the following four elements,

 

1. The Defendant made false and defamatory statements about you;

 

2. The Defendant made those statements, knowing they were false, or made in reckless disregard for the truth;

 

3. The Defendant "published" these statements - This means that they were made (written) to a third person (Your bosses);

 

4. You suffered damages to your name and reputation in the community;

 

 

Answer 3

 

Your ex's conduct was dishonest, malicious, calculated to harm your name and reputation, knowing that the statements he wrote in the email were false, and such conduct is unprofessional and should not be engaged in by an Attorney who is also an "Officer of the Court". You should report him to the Maryland Attorney Grievance Committee which is the Maryland Disciplinary Board. Here is their contact information,

 

http://www.courts.state.md.us/attygrievance/complaint.html

 

__________________________________________________________________

 

Please be kind enough to rate Excellent Service" so that I receive credit for assisting you,

 

Bonus and Positive Feedback on survey is very much appreciated,

 

ANDREA

Andrea, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 11576
Experience: 25 yrs. experience in family law, estates, real estate, business law, criminal defense, immigration, and employment law.
Andrea, Esq. and 2 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.