How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Dimitry K., Esq. Your Own Question

Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 37652
Experience:  Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
18572087
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Dimitry K., Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

my husband is german with residente permante status in mexico,

Customer Question

my husband is german with residente permante status in mexico, i am american and we have lived in mexico for the past 10 years. he has never lived in the us, we were married in vegas and we own no property in either mexico or the states. he has a german bank account. today he asked for a divorce which i do not wish to grant. i have an address in the state of washington, but do not physically live there. i am thinking to go to washington state asap to file legal separation papers before he files in mexico or germany. i am requesting a small monthly alimony of 300 dollars. he has written out an agreement and signed it as to the terms of the separation. is this valid in mexico, the states, or germany ? and is it legally binding and enforceable ? what do i need to do to protect myself ?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your question. Please permit me to assist you with your concerns.

Where do you expect him to file, in Mexico or in Germany? You also stated that you have US based property--do you reside there at all, or do you just have property there? I ask to make sure that the answer I will provide you is most accurate, thank you!
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

i expect that he would file in mexico as he has just received his permanent resident visa. the property is in the state of washington, my mothers house, which i have used these past 10 years as my usa based billing address. my understanding based on what i have read is that if i file first in the us, that filing and order would take precedence over any foreign filing. the reason i mentioned that he is german is because he still maintains a german bank account, both of our names are XXXXX XXXXX and i want to be able to file any order i receive from the usa in germany so that i get the money (lien?) and the things he has stated he would provide to me in the hand written separation agreement he wrote out and signed yesterday. i do not believe it (handwritten separation agr.) would be enforceable in mexico, but i could be wrong.

Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for your follow-up, Louise.

You are correct, if you file in the US first, then you could claim that the country has primary jurisdiction and that all decisions or decrees are based on US law. My concern is that he may be able to contest residency. Under Washington state law for you to use the courts you must show that you were a 'resident' for at least 180 days before you file. In other words you physically have to reside in that state before the courts would be accessible. Having property is a great first step but you still have to prove that you physically were in the state.

As for anything handwritten, provided you do not sign it, neither US, Germany, or Mexico would honor it--both parties have to consent and agree to terms. In the US if both sign it, then the courts could give the agreement some deference and treat it as a template for the divorce settlement but if any of the conditions are against state law or are 'unconscionable' (blatantly unfair), the courts do not have to enforce it.

Good luck.

Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Louise,

I see that you rated my answer as 'poor'. What specifically did I fail to clarify or respond to, or are you unhappy over the information, something that I have no control over? Please advise.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.