How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask John Legal Your Own Question

John Legal
John Legal, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 4631
Experience:  Over 15 years legal experience.
18914223
Type Your Legal Question Here...
John Legal is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My mother is 86 years old. She moved out of her home almost

Resolved Question:

My mother is 86 years old. She moved out of her home almost 1 year ago and proceedings were begun with her mortgage co. for a deed in lieu of foreclosure. The process is still not completed and she is now recieving notice of delinquent property taxes from the county tax entity. she is dependent on social security and has less that $10,000 in the bank from a life insurance policy from dad dying a couple of years ago. Can a levy be placed on her bank account for these taxes?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  John Legal replied 1 year ago.
Welcome! Thank you for your question.

Unfortunately yes they can levy on her bank account. They can only levy on the account after a They cannot garnish her social security. This is actually a tactic that mortgage companies have used over the last several years. They started foreclosure but delayed the sale to keep them from being the owner and avoid paying expenses related to the property like taxes, HOA fees, etc.

You mother likely qualifies for legal aid services in her area. They are very knowledgeable of these tactics and have methods to force the bank for either complete the Deed in lieu or complete the foreclosure.

I cannot provide you with legal advise. I have provided you with information about the law related to your question. My answer, and any information that you find online, should not take the place of having a consultation with a lawyer in your area to advise you regarding your specific issues.

Please show your appreciation for my candid, accurate information by clicking VERY INFORMATIVE, OR the OR and positive feedback. You should only rate me if you are satisfied with the information I provided you. If you cannot rate me GREAT please do not rate. Give me a chance to make it right by clicking REPLY TO EXPERT.

I appreciate your question and repeat customers. You can request me by beginning your question with "Dear XXXXX..."

Thank you,

John

Customer: replied 1 year ago.


So they cannot garnish the SS check but they can "levy" her account with the SS already direct deposited in it correct? Can she/we/I just open a seperate account in my name and and place her remaining small life insurance funds in that account, leaving the original account for the SS direct deposit only?

Expert:  John Legal replied 1 year ago.
Yes, they can levy the bank account after the SS was deposited. There has been some success at protecting bank accounts if you can show that it contains only SS funds.

However, transferring the life insurance money from her name to yours is called a fraudulent conveyance that they can easily require to be returned to her name. She would be better off in having the life insurance proceeds in a separate account in her own name. Essentially 2 accounts: One with Social Security only and one with the life insurance proceeds.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

So in otherwords if 2 seperate accounts are established, 1 with SS check and 2nd with life insurance funds, they would be more likely to go after the one with the life insurance and not SS?

Expert:  John Legal replied 1 year ago.
That is correct.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I am her son and legal power of atty. I am a co-signer on the account. Do you still feel it would be a fraudulent conveyance if I withdrew all but the SS direct deposits. I will also contact legal aid services in the county as well, but are you aware of any other way out of this mess.


She is a very old woman and will not be re-occupying the home, ever. If she spends what little she has in savings on the taxes she will basically not have enough to live on with just her SS income.


And i thank you very much for your time and patience.

Expert:  John Legal replied 1 year ago.
It would certainly be a fraudulent conveyance if you moved money into an account in your own name. Even if you do it, they will easily be able to go after it due to the fraudulent conveyance statutes.

You are welcome. I am happy answering follow up question. I am here to answer until you are completely satisfied. If you have questions later you can also ask for me in future questions. Please do rate me excellent when we are done so that I am paid to help you.

John
John Legal, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 4631
Experience: Over 15 years legal experience.
John Legal and 11 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.