How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Dwayne B. Your Own Question

Dwayne B.
Dwayne B., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 26991
Experience:  Began practicing law in 1992
11068102
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Dwayne B. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

hi my name is XXXXX XXXXX my question to you is that

Resolved Question:

hi my name is XXXXX XXXXX my question to you is that my husband is receiving disability benefits he was electrocuted are the insurance companies allowed to harass me when I don't receive the benefits
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Dwayne B. replied 1 year ago.

JD 1992 :

Hello, and thank you for contacting Just Answer. I am an expert here and I look forward to assisting you today.

JD 1992 :

Can you provide a few more facts to put this into context? Just a sentence or two as to what you mean by them "harassing" you.

Customer:

I have over 3000 pictures of the vehicles that followed me everywhere I go I am tired of being harassed I'm also divorceat the bar for my husband to leave me alone

JD 1992 :

How many different vehicles are there and how do you know they are with the insurance company?

Customer:

sorry I'm seeking a divorce from my husband so disability insurance to leave me alone

Customer:

they switch when I take the pictures and I see them everywhere I go same faces jumping cars all the time my husband was electrocuted the setting on the railroad

Customer:

and the case was settled

JD 1992 :

How do you know they are with the insurance company?

Customer:

because I caught several of my neighbors spying on me all the timy husbands lost a ear in the accident

JD 1992 :

Are your neighbors the ones in the cars?

Customer:

sometimes

JD 1992 :

And how do you know they are working for the insurance company as opposed to someone else?

Customer:

I understand that the insurance companies need to investigate that person still needs disability but the case was settled and they make themselves known for me and laugh this is not a joke

JD 1992 :

It doesn't sound at all like a joke.

Customer:

I know a lot of people on disability and the same thing is done to them

JD 1992 :

There are stalking laws that prevent this type of behavior and you would have to file a police report on that but the police are not terribly good about pursuing stalking cases or harassment cases unless it is family law oriented.

Customer:

I don't actually care that they finally it doesn't bother me but when my son is in the car and he notices what's happening that's harassment

Customer:

I'll give you for the instance I called ADT to have cameras installed in my home the guy came into my home and didn't know anything about to bail then I walked into a gun shop and the same guy that came to my home with their and I have proof

JD 1992 :

If they are working for the insurance company then you can first file a complaint against them with the state agency that regulates them. That website is at http://www.portal.state.pa.us/portal/server.pt/community/file_a_complaint/9258

Customer:

and I call the police and make a police report on several occasions I even caught a guy looking into my window and told police and they did nothing about it

JD 1992 :

You can also hire a lawyer to file a lawsuit and ask the court for an injunction to prevent them from the continued harassment. You would only have to sue the insurance company to stop it if they are working for them.

JD 1992 :

As I said, the police aren't good about handling these types of cases.

Customer:

it's common knowledge that insurance companies hire private investigators outside of the company to harass people on disability with disabilities

Customer:

and when I began to film them they hired a whole new set of people I have it on video

JD 1992 :

They hire people to follow and film someone when a claim has been made or might be made but I've never seen them do it after a claim is settled. I guess it is possible but I've never seen it.

Customer:

so how do I find out what insurance company is it my husband used to work for Staten Island Railroad

JD 1992 :

The settlement papers should have it in there or if not the lawyer would know.

Customer:

so do I hire a lawyer in New York or in PennsylvaniaWer

JD 1992 :

You would hire a lawyer where this is happening to you.

Customer:

the lawyers once they get their portion of the money they don't want to talk to you anymore so do I hire a new to this in Pennsylvania or New York

Customer:

thank you

JD 1992 :

You're very welcome. You definitely have my sympathies because I am sure this is nerve wracking.

Customer:

it doesn't bother me so much of the following me and bothers me about harassment because no one ever comes around my block and now we have traffic like it was downtown New York

JD 1992 :

It would bother me.

Customer:

I just don't like when they pointed fingers behind my back and I can see them doing it I'm an actual far so I'm very aware of my surroundings thank you so much

JD 1992 :

You're very welcome. Anything else I can assist with before I exit to help others?

Customer:

I just want to thank you so now I'm going to look for a lawyer so I can stop this reference thank you so much and God bless you

JD 1992 :

Thank you. Have a nice weekend!

Customer:

I'm talking to my computer and its writing so if the writing is wrong I'm sorry forgive me I thank you so much you been very insightful

JD 1992 :

Please don't forget to leave a Positive Rating, of course I'd suggest Excellent, so I get credit for my work.

JD 1992 :

It was fine. Bye!

Customer:

okay you got it

Dwayne B., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 26991
Experience: Began practicing law in 1992
Dwayne B. and 2 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.