How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask TexLaw Your Own Question

TexLaw
TexLaw, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 4201
Experience:  Lead trial/International commercial attorney licensed 11 yrs
17219180
Type Your Legal Question Here...
TexLaw is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I bought a projector from a guy

Resolved Question:

I bought a projector from a guy on craigs list and on day 1 it proves to be faulty.

He wont return me the money. $1200
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  TexLaw replied 1 year ago.
Hi,

Thank you for your question.

I see you are writing from Iceland. Can you tell me where the seller is located?

-ZDN
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Iceland. It's the "icelandic" craigs list. www.bland.is

Expert:  TexLaw replied 1 year ago.
Thank you.

I'm going to have to opt out for you as your question needs to be answered either specifically by an Icelandic or other European attorney.

Please do not respond as this may delay another expert from picking up the question.

Best Regards,
ZDN
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Can you just tell me how this would be solved in the us?

Expert:  TexLaw replied 1 year ago.
I can do that, and I can tell you that the solution would be similar in Iceland.

Essentially, the question is whether you purchased the product "as is" or whether there was any misrepresentation as to whether or not the projector functioned.

Did the seller make any sort of representation regarding the projector's functionaility to you which was untrue?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

All it really said was, great projector - replaced the bulb 2 months ago. This is a awesome machine.


 


That's all

Expert:  TexLaw replied 1 year ago.
Well that certainly implies that it works correctly.

What you would need to do is bring a claim against the seller in the local court for misrepresentation and breach of contract. You would ask for a return of the money you paid on the machine, plus your legal expenses for filing the lawsuit.

In the US, you would do this in a small claims court and it would not require hiring an attorney. I'm not certain of what the procedure would be in Iceland.
Expert:  TexLaw replied 1 year ago.
I saw that you rated my services as poor. I specifically opted out because I told you that I did not know the law in Iceland. You asked me how this case would be handled in the US, and I've told you the answer. Why are you rating my personal service as poor? That certainly seems unfair given the fact that I've told you that I don't know how you would handle this in Iceland.

I'm going to opt out again and ask that you refrain from further rating until you get the answer you are satisfied with.

If you have any other questions I can answer for you, please let me know.

-ZDN
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

My english is not the best. I thought I gave you 4 stars.

Expert:  TexLaw replied 1 year ago.
OK.

So, just to be clear, were you satisfied with the answer that I provided you?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Yes, no problem! Good answers, I give you 5 stars.

Expert:  TexLaw replied 1 year ago.
No, you have now rated me even worse.

It's the opposite of what you are rating me with.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I dont understand... opposite of what? So, 1 star for you? I am very confused. Really, I am very happy with your answers. You tried to help me with my problems even if you dont know my country law. You still tried. And I told you 5 stars! I cannot give you more. Very happy.

Expert:  TexLaw replied 1 year ago.
OK....I understand that you may be confused. I'm going to refer the question over to customer service to adjust it accordingly.

Thanks for using our service and sorry for the confusion on payment.

-ZDN
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

You are charging me? Now I am not happy.

Expert:  TexLaw replied 1 year ago.
This is a pay for service. It is not free. My time as a professional attorney is compensated by your deposit.

If you do not want to be charged, then you should not use this service. It is not free information.

Regardless, please stop rating at all. I'll refer you to customer service.
TexLaw, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 4201
Experience: Lead trial/International commercial attorney licensed 11 yrs
TexLaw and 9 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Lawyer
TexLaw
TexLaw
Lawyer
4201 Satisfied Customers
Lead trial/International commercial attorney licensed 11 yrs