How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Barrister Your Own Question

Barrister
Barrister, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 23544
Experience:  14 yrs practice, Civil, Criminal, Domestic, Realtor, Landlord 24+ yrs
19958803
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Barrister is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

my housemate sign a contract for renting a room of my house

Customer Question

my housemate sign a contract for renting a room of my house in Jan. and Feb., then continue pay month- to month . Last april and may, he have not pay utilities bills as in the contract de, and did not pay rental fee in June. To day, I get his message sent
2 days ago ,order me to fix the ceiling in one vacant room and complain about others happen in last 2 week. since he did not pay rent ( break the contract , should i terminate his contract and kick him out of the house to day ? here is his message "K......We
have not had internet for two weeks,no air conditioning for two weeks and mold in the ceiling... this must be fixed within 48 hours, these are health violations and renters rights have in Texas.... violation of our lease. please have this done by June 14,
2013. regards. T.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Barrister replied 1 year ago.
Hello and thank you for using Pearl.
.
Have you given the tenant any written notice to pay rent or move?
.
Are you looking to just evict the person now?
.
And this is Texas, correct?
.
.
Thanks
Barrister
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
yes, it 's in Dallas, Texas,
he have signed the contract . I want to send him a notice to move today , 6/14 because he have not pay his bills and rent this month, he is no longer my housemate but I have to consult with the lawyer to avoi any mistake I may do .
So what should I do to let him out of my house ?
Do you want me to fax you the contract he has signed?
thanks
Kim
Expert:  Barrister replied 1 year ago.
Ok, in Texas, if the landlord wants to evict a non-paying tenant, they must first give the tenant a three (3) day notice to vacate which has to be done by certified mail with return receipt requested or hand delivered to the tenant with a witness who could testify on your behalf that the tenant was personally given the notice. The other option is to have a sheriff or constable serve the 3 day notice.
.
If the tenant fails to vacate the premises within the time allowed the landlord proceeds to filing the suit. In Texas, eviction suits must be filed in the county and precinct where the rental property is located. The landlord needs to complete the forcible detainer (eviction) FD form for Texas, which needs to be notarized either before the landlord gets to court or the Court Clerks can notarize it when they get there. When the landlord files the FD form, they will need a copy of the notice to vacate letter that they issued to the tenant.
.
Filing the suit consists of filing a forcible detainer petition with the Court and paying the court cost, which changes so check with the courts before filing. The court costs pays for the filing of the suit, the court hearing and the Constable fees for serving the FD to the tenant.
.
After all the legal filings the Court will issue a court date, the landlord must come to court ready to prove their case.
.
If the landlord wins the suit in Court and the mandatory five (5) day appeal period is over and the tenant is still occupying the property then the landlord has to file a Writ of Possession. A writ of possession is a court order given to the Constable to remove all tenants and their property from the rental property. The Constables then posts a notice along with the writ of possession that all occupants of the rental property has 24 hours to vacate voluntarily or be physically evicted.
.
The whole eviction process can take about 40 days from start to finish. There is no obligation to have an attorney, but I would opine that if you pay an attorney to do it, it would likely cost $400-600, not including filing fees, which vary from county to county, but are usually around $100.
.
.
.
Thanks.
Barrister
.
.
If you need further help, just reply to me via the “REPLY” button and I will be happy to continue.
.
I cannot enter into an attorney client relationship, this is a public forum, and all posts are available for public viewing. There is no duty of confidentiality that attaches to any posts. The information provided is not a substitute for a local attorney’s legal advice.
.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I just like to respond to his message today so he won't claim on my negligence, and i would like the termination of tenancy so he can move out of the house .
Right now , I am working in other state , South Dakota , till oct. that will be messed if I do any lawsuit again him .
Read and please correct my statement respond to him.Hi Tony ,
The air conditioning ran well before I leave for SD, I do not know why it is not running now , you should tell me 2 weeks ago when it happens, notafter 2 weeks , because if I can not find anyone to fix it , you can move out to other place.
In the contract , you just want to sign up till Febuary , and last 2 months (april, may) you have not pay utilities bills of these 2 months , and did not pay rent on June . therefore you are welcome to move out of my house by June 14 . since you break the contract of not paying your rental fee and utilities bills .
I think we, me and your family , always kind toward to each other eventhought with intention to be partner for life or not . So you welcome to find other place to stay, at the soonest, 48 hours , because I will not responsible or any have any reliable for you in my house any more.
Shelley tell me she is going to rent the house or hotel .
If you keep the house clean , and move in 48 hrs , I will waive the utility bills in April , may and half jun renting fee.
best Regards,
Please let me know if the statement will cause me any trouble later?
Thanks
KimKim
Expert:  Barrister replied 1 year ago.
I don't see anything wrong with it and you are offering an incentive for him to move out without having to formally evict him if he does so quickly.
.
However, I doubt he will move because he knows you are out of state and it will be tough to evict him from there unless you hire an attorney. With that said, I would still deliver the 3 day notice via certified mail along with your response. That way he knows that you are beginning to take legal action to evict him.
.
.
.
Thanks.
Barrister
.
.
If you need further help, just reply to me via the “REPLY” button and I will be happy to continue.
.
I cannot enter into an attorney client relationship, this is a public forum, and all posts are available for public viewing. There is no duty of confidentiality that attaches to any posts. The information provided is not a substitute for a local attorney’s legal advice.
.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 

Related Legal Questions