How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Zachary Your Own Question

Zachary
Zachary, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 3638
Experience:  Lead trial/International commercial attorney licensed 11 yrs
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Zachary is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have a two-part question. #1 I made investment advice

Resolved Question:

I have a two-part question.

#1 I made investment advice to an employee 15 years ago and it had admittedly dismal results. She is now wanting to claim I "took" her money even though I never touched her funds (other than to make advisement advice for her) In essence she deposited her funds in a Schwab Account and I made the investments on her behalf. How liable am I for investment advice over 15 years ago? This is the first I've heard that she thought I took it.

#2 She has now threatened me that if I didn't pay her back her lost funds, she would inform my church, employer and friends of the "affair" we had and that I took advantage of her. She was actually the one who started the "affair" and I have confessed it to my wife, but not to anyone else. As you can will imagine, this would not be a happy revelation after 15 years. The company we were at is no longer in existence and she is gainfully employed in a very nice job at a Fortune 500 company.
Further, her "funds" came about through Federal Student Loans. The company actually paid her Graduate School fees for her and she didn't need the funds in the first place. Another claim is that she wouldn't have taken out the loan if I hadn't recommended her do so. It's strange how time clouds people's memories.

Is this blackmail?
Is it past the statute of limitations because no claims have ever been filed?
Is she putting herself into a libel position by taking private information to others with the intent to harm?

Help!
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Zachary replied 10 months ago.
Hi,

Thank you for your question.

Are you licensed to given investment advice or make investments on behalf of others?
Customer: replied 10 months ago.

No I am not


 

Expert:  Zachary replied 10 months ago.
It is potentially a felony to offer investment advice without being a registered investment adviser in the the State of Texas.

However, the statute of limitations is 5 years on this offense, so any potential criminal liability on your part is long past.

In regard to her personal claims, she could have potentially brought a fraud or negligence claim against you. However, the statute of limitations on these potential civil claims has also long past. Thus, she has no valid claim against you.

On your second question, her threats to expose embarrassing information about you unless you pay her money is criminal extortion. You may report her to the police for this, and she could be arrested on felony attempt charges.

In regard to your question on libel, in Texas libel and slander are unified under the tort of defamation. A claim for defamation only lies where the statement which is the subject of the defamation claim is untrue. Thus, the only portion of her threatened statement which could be defamation is that you "took advantage of her." Thus, you could potentially make a claim against her for defamation if she were to publish or state this false information to any third party. You can also sue her civilly for extortion under Texas law.

Please let me know if you have any further questions. Please also kindly consider rating my answer positively so that I am compensated by the website for my work on your question. Rating positively does not cause an additional charge and does not prevent us from further discussing your questions.

Best Regards,
ZDN
Customer: replied 10 months ago.

Outstanding and timely YOu've given me much to ponder. I made some bad decisions in that time period of my life and obviously regret them. She can make it worse for me by taking this position of trying to extort funds from me.


Hopefully I can head it off.

Expert:  Zachary replied 10 months ago.
I'm glad to be of service. Let me know if you need anything else and please remember to rate my answer!

-ZDN
Zachary, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 3638
Experience: Lead trial/International commercial attorney licensed 11 yrs
Zachary and 2 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8201
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8201
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19419
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8122
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2131
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    83
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    30758
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15340
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.