How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Dimitry K., Esq. Your Own Question

Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 37074
Experience:  Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Dimitry K., Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I purchased a condominium that went into foreclosure last year.

Resolved Question:

I purchased a condominium that went into foreclosure last year. In August 2012, the tenant filed bankruptcy and vacated the home. At that time, the HOA obtained a default judgement against the bank for $2,700, even though the bank had yet to take back the property at that point. The bank took the property back three weeks after the judgement was issued, in late September. Once I purchased the unit in March 2013, the HOA started the process of trying to collect the $2,700 from me. The attorney for the HOA has threatened to put a lien on the property if I don't pay the $2,700. Should I file a motion to vacate the default judgement, even though the judgement is against the bank and not me? This outstanding issue didn't surface in our closing processions, unfortunately.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your question. Please permit me to assist yu with your concerns.

You mentioned that you purchased this property from the bank. Did you purchase it at auction, via short-sale, and what type of a deed did you receive? I am assuming that this lien that you are now exposed to did not appear on your title search prior to purchasing the property, correct?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


I bought it from Fannie Mae after they had purchased back from the mortgage holder who walked away from it in August 2012. They purchased it at the County Sheriff's Sale in September 2012. It's a special warranty deed. No sir, it didn't appear on the title search prior to purchasing the property, because it was only a default judgement against Fannie Mae at that point. It's not yet a lien, but the HOA attorney is threatening to place one agains the property next week if it goes unpaid. The state, for what it's worth, is Delaware. Thanks.

Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for your follow-up, Chad.

A special warranty deed not provide the same protection as a general warranty deed. Such a deed only warrants that the grantor received title and that unless noted specifically in the deed, the property was not encumbered during their period of ownership. So if this lien was not recorded from the time it was lost to the bank and you bought it, the bank is not responsible for this debt. You, however, would be as you would have otherwise purchased this property with all liens and encumbrances on it that existed at time of purchase. In essence this is a situation where you purchased it with all debts, including this one, and as a consequence you would be liable for this lien, even if it has nothing directly to do with you.

I am sorry.

Dimitry K., Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 37074
Experience: Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
Dimitry K., Esq. and 2 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


Thank you for the quick follow up and explanation, it was helpful. It clarified the matter and now I will simply approach the HOA/Attorney and see if we can reach some sort of settlement. Thanks again.

Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Chad,

You are most welcome, truly! Please be well!

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.