How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Sam Your Own Question
Sam, Attorney at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 27009
Experience:  More than 20 years of experience practicing law.
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Sam is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have allegations of child neglect due to remaining in home

Customer Question

I have allegations of child neglect due to remaining in home with spouse accused of domestic violence. The social worker already has a statement from me. My attorney tells me that she has set up an interview with the social worker next week to further discuss the "incident in detail". Per my attorney, I can say "I do not recall". Should not I remain silent? Is this a legal strategy to win the graces of DCFS or more like sabotage?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Sam replied 3 years ago.

Welcome and thank you for your questions

I am an attorney with more than 25 years of experience and look forward to providing you true and correct information in this regard


Please remember, I can only answer what you ask and so if you have follow up questions, please post them here for full and accurate information before rating. If there are no other questions in this regard then I thank you in advance for your positive rating

I am sorry that you are experiencing this situation. I suggest that you have a local attorney and as such saying "I do not recall" is in essence not saying anything. I do not see it as your attorney trying to sabotage your case. It is just a polite answer. Remember, the DCFS has to prove it's allegations - you do not have to prove anything.


So, if your attorney is telling you to answer the question with "I do not recall" I suggest there is nothing wrong with that.


Good luck with everything

Related Legal Questions