How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Andrea, Esq. Your Own Question

Andrea, Esq.
Andrea, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 11689
Experience:  25 yrs. experience in family law, estates, real estate, business law, criminal defense, immigration, and employment law.
20073497
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Andrea, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

There was a Rodeo in Mansfield TX called Kowbell Indoor Rodeo

Resolved Question:

There was a Rodeo in Mansfield TX called Kowbell Indoor Rodeo and was sold in 2005 to the ISD. I started a Non Profit organization that puts on the Kowbell Cowboy Reunion and have an assumed named certificate and Tax ID # XXXXX have had this since November 2009.
Now one of the owners of the Kowbell has gotten a TradeMark in the name of Kowbell in May 2012 and has threatened to sue me if I did not remove anything having to do with the Kowbell Name. No one in the organization profits from these events. The money made from the events goes to put them on and any thing left is given to charity and to Students for college scholarships. What can they do to me if we do not quite having the reunions.
Submitted: 1 year ago via Cornell Legal Info Institute.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Andrea, Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Good Morning, My name is XXXXX XXXXX my goal is to provide you with Excellent Service, but need a bit more information, if you do not mind,

 

"1. Do you know if the name "Kowbell" was registered, either as a fictitious name, or a "DBA" (Doing Business As) by the prior owner before he sold it in 2005 ?

 

 

2. Do you know if the name "Kowbell" was sold in 2005 along with the rodeo ?

 

 

Thank you and I look forward to your reply,

 

 

 

 

 

 

Customer: replied 1 year ago.


I did a lot of checking before we started the reunion and they had not even had a Tax ID or Assumed Name since 1985. The name as far as I know was not sold to anyone. The property where the Rodeo was held was sold to a school district where they built a High School in its place. The event we have had for the past 4 years is a reunion for the Cowboys and Cowgirls that participated in the rodeo their and also a lot of others. It is a Non-Profit Organization and the money that we receive outside of putting this event on goes to Charity and College Scholarships.

Expert:  Andrea, Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Hi Kathy, Thank you for your additional information,

 

You have a great idea about the reunions and I am sure those who participated in rodeo shows love the idea also. It would be a shame to have to stop them if this individual gave you trouble about the name. It is quite possible that the original owner who put on the Rodeo shows registered the name either as a "Fictitious Name", or a "Doing Business As" and may not have sold the name when he sold the rodeo. The fact that he is not using the name presently, does not diminish his proprietary right to use it. Nor does it make a difference that all the proceeds go to charity. I think it's a great thing you are doing for both the past participants in the rodeo shows and also for those who benefit from the proceeds of these events. But, if the name has been registered by someone else, you would need permission to use it.

 

Since this individual had his lawyer contact you, it would be a good idea if you replied to the lawyer and in that reply, ask the lawyer why you cannot use the name and tell the lawyer that you registered the name and you were not informed at that time that someone had already registered that name. And, if that is the case, would he please send you proof that his client registered the name, otherwise you will continue to use it in accordance with your registration of that name. Then, see what, if any proof, the lawyer sends you.

 

______________________________________________________________________

 

 

Please be kind enough to rate "Excellent Service" so that I receive credit

for assisting you,

 

 

Bonus and Positive Feedback on survey is very much appreciated,

 

 

ANDREA

 

Andrea, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 11689
Experience: 25 yrs. experience in family law, estates, real estate, business law, criminal defense, immigration, and employment law.
Andrea, Esq. and 12 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.