How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Chris T., JD Your Own Question

Chris T., JD
Chris T., JD, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 3917
Experience:  Experienced in both state and federal court.
45002201
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Chris T., JD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Can a police officer verbally give the name(s), of juveniles

Customer Question

Can a police officer verbally give the name(s), of juveniles (under 18), involved in a misdemeanor neighborhood vandalism offense, to school teachers, coaches or any school administrator? A police report was written but no formal charges have been filed. At the time of the incident, I was told by the juvenile officer, it was unlawful for them to disclose the name(s) of minors, to anyone not involved in the case. Today, I discovered a different officer, when questioned by a school official, disclosed the names of all involved.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Chris T., JD replied 1 year ago.

TexLawyer :

Hello. I'll be assisting you with your question.

Customer:

Hello.

TexLawyer :

Has the school done anything, or were they just made aware?

Customer:

His football coach is determining the punishment but has warned if another offense happens, he'll be dismissed from the team.

TexLawyer :

OK. There are a couple of issues here.

TexLawyer :

First off, police officers or police departments are generally not allowed to disclose juvenile records, but, as with most rules involving juveniles, there are many exceptions.

Customer:

So it's no simple as "no disclosure."

TexLawyer :

One of those exceptions in nearly every state allows police disclosure to the child's school. For example, say the child had been accused of arson, sexual assault, or something similar. Clearly, in those situations, the police department would have an obligation to disclose that to the school. While this situation is clearly a relatively minor offense, the same principles apply. Many police departments have blanket rules on this: all offenses get reported to the schools. This is especially true in larger cities.

TexLawyer :

No, unfortunately, it isn't that simple.

Customer:

If this is the case in my community, should I question the juvenile officer concerning his previous statement about not disclosing names or just let it go.

TexLawyer :

The second issue here is that even if it was an improper disclosure, you don't have any real damages to speak of. In other words, even if you were to bring suit, there would not be anything to sue for. This hasn't cost him in any way - at least not yet.

TexLawyer :

You can certainly speak to them about it to determine what their office policy is, but there weren't any laws broken. That officer may have been confusing office policy with actual law.

Customer:

Thanks for you time.

TexLawyer :

Glad to help. I wish I had better news for you, but I can only give an honest assessment.

Customer:

I completely understand. Even if they'd unlawfully disclosed his name, I wasn't looking to bring a suit against the police department. I just wanted a little more clarification before I speak to anyone concerning this issue.

TexLawyer :

I don't think you would be out of line seeking clarification, but at least now you have a better idea of what to expect and how to approach them.

TexLawyer :

FYI, I'd be pretty upset with them too if it were my child.

Customer:

It's definitely tough but sometimes they need to learn a lesson...Thanks again.

Chris T., JD, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 3917
Experience: Experienced in both state and federal court.
Chris T., JD and 8 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Lawyer
Chris T., JD
Chris T., JD
Lawyer
1865 Satisfied Customers
Experienced in both state and federal court.