How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Dimitry K., Esq. Your Own Question

Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 38282
Experience:  Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
18572087
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Dimitry K., Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Dimitry, I did not state

Resolved Question:

Dimitry, I did not state it was a employment law question in the first place. Now I am asked for additional funds? Is that needed to get an answer to my original question?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Hi,

Thank you for your question and thank you most kindly for requesting me to assist you. It appears that someone else answered this question (if you are asking about a question pertaining to a will). If you were seeking me to answer, I would be happy to do so, or I can ask the original contributor to clarify. Please advise, if you are seeking on only asking one question, I can ask that the other question be closed out, whichever thread that would be.

Thank you!
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

No, I need the answer about the will and the need to run it thru probate. No one else has answered the question. You were the one assigned to my original question and I haven't heard from anyone else. I just inquired whey I was being charged an additional charge other then the original amount of $50.00 which I authorized to my credit card. thanks

Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 1 year ago.
I am sorry for the difficulty, if I was assigned to assist you, I was not informed as I do not see any sort of email or a history with such a request. No matter, I will be happy to evaluate and provide you with my thoughts. Before I answer, however, most likely the reason for the additional charges is because you posted this question as a separate new question--each new post or thread is a potentially new charge. From my records it shows that a different professional attempted to assist you and posted a response but I am not sure if you saw it. I can either link you to the initial post so you can finish up with that professional, or I can ask that the initial question be closed and I can assist you here. Please advise on which option you prefer.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

It really doesn't matter how we do it. I want to pay $50. for one question - the question is " my aunt pawed away in FL, with a FL Will in place. The Will stated "NO PROBATE or any other un-needed funds to be spent". The law enforcement agency (police) carried funds from her home & carried it to their station. Would not release it to the heirs, and said the estate must be probated. (the Will is very clear with no contestors).

Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for your follow-up.

My apologies on the delay. Please allow me to respond directly. A will CANNOT demand that no probate take place. To actually honor the will, the will has to go through the probate process as an unprobated will has no legal standing or rights. The police are correct, the estate must be probated and the heirs receive their portion of the estate only after probate concludes, all assets are defined and provided to the state, and all creditors paid off before anything remaining is disbursed. In this case the police are correct, and it does not matter how clear a will is, to get the conditions formally concluded under state law, the will must be provided to probate and a formal process occur.

Good luck.

Dimitry K., Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 38282
Experience: Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
Dimitry K., Esq. and 2 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I HOPE I ONLY AUTHORIZED ONE QUESTION AT $50.00.

Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your post.

I can ask the moderators to close out all other questions and modify the price on this post (at it appears to be higher than what you initially requested). If that is sufficient, please respond in the affirmative and I will ask the moderators to both positively rate this anwer and close out all others. Thank you!
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

THANKS, XXXXX XXXXX WOULD BE GOOD & THANKS WITH THE ANSWER. I AM WELL SATISFIED.

Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Excellent, and thank you! I have asked the moderators to assist!

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.