How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Sam Your Own Question

Sam
Sam, Attorney at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 21387
Experience:  20 years of experience practicing law.
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Sam is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I was detained but not arrested. My Certificate of release

Customer Question

I was detained but not arrested.
My Certificate of release for detention says "PenalCode Section851.6 (as amended by Stats 1117) I take in to custody .. was a detention only, not an arrest".... the time of detention was only 5 min.At the bottom it says Para (1) of subdivision (b) PenalCode Section 849: Para (3) of subdivision (b) of PenalCode section849:PenalCode Section849.5 and PenalCode 851.6 The reason for it was I visited a massage parlor that the cops were spying on. The cop was friendly and asked me several questions and I answered them,one of them was if I had 'happyending' and the answer was yes.He said this would not come my records. I am on h1 Visa. Would it appear in employment background check? would it cause problems for h1 visa stamping when i go to India?what should i say for arrest questions? what would be the consequences?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Sam replied 1 year ago.

Hello

 

I am an attorney with more than 25 years of experience and I look forward to providing you the true and correct information in this regard.

 

The law you cite states the following

851.6.

(a) In any case in which a person is arrested and released pursuant to paragraph (1) or (3) of subdivision (b) of Section 849, the person shall be issued a certificate, signed by the releasing officer or his superior officer, describing the action as a detention.

(b) In any case in which a person is arrested and released and no
accusatory pleading is filed charging him with an offense, the person
shall be issued a certificate by the law enforcement agency which
arrested him describing the action as a detention.

(c) The Attorney General shall prescribe the form and content of
such certificate.

(d) Any reference to the action as an arrest shall be deleted from the arrest records of the arresting agency and of the Bureau of Criminal Identification and Investigation of the Department of Justice. Thereafter, any such record of the action shall refer to it as a detention

As such, this will not be an arrest record and it will not appear on a background check nor affect your Visa.

 

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I would be visiting my country later in the year for Visa Stamping. I just went from f1 visa to H1 visa. Would it be visible in the immigration process?? Does the Certificate of release signify that i have not committed crime??

Expert:  Sam replied 1 year ago.

Hello

 

Correct. There is no record of anything. The COR is specifically for that reason. You were never arrested, no mug shots, no fingerprints and therefore no trace of anything occurring.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I was not completely honest with the officer as I was nervous and scared at that time. The officer was friendly and I cooperated and answered all questions. I guess he was satisfied with my answers and had got the lead what he wanted. He also took my phone number.


1. Should I stick to the answers that I gave if they call me back?


2. Would my detention case be linked with the massage parlor raid and I linked to it?


 

Expert:  Sam replied 1 year ago.

Hello

 

Thank you for this information

 

1 - First of all, no one is going to call you back. It's over and done with. And I cannot tell you to lie in any legal situation.

2 - No. They are not after you. They are after the BIG FISH, the person who runs the store and those who run them who own them. This is not about you.

 

However, if they need a witness they would ask you to testify since you said it was a Happy Ending which means there was sex involved. I suggest this is highly unlikely because they have all the information they need for evidence and there would not be a trial it will end in a plea agreement with the massage parlor persons.

 

 

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Do you think I should visit local immigration attorney OR criminal lawyer in person? Do you think I should request my criminal report as I was thinking of doing so.

Expert:  Sam replied 1 year ago.

Hello

 

I suggest you can consult with a local attorney but you will be told the information I have provided and the law that I provided. But if it makes you more comfortable, then do that.

 

As to your "record" there isn't one

Sam, Attorney at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 21387
Experience: 20 years of experience practicing law.
Sam and 18 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thanks

Expert:  Sam replied 1 year ago.

Hello

 

You are welcome. Thank you and good luck with your future.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.