How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ely Your Own Question

Ely
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 88644
Experience:  Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
7286322
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Ely is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Should i fire my court appointed attorneys? Its a team, that

Customer Question

Should i fire my court appointed attorneys? Its a team, that attorney is a highly successful local lawyer in conroe hes got the third highest success rate in his trail cases in montgomery co... hes a bit of a local celebrity often attracting local medias & news affiliates in conroe/ Montgomery county. my discrepancy isnt really aimed at him but to the court going assistant . they dont try to apply any common defense practices ie; calling witness affidavits,or ordering evidence to be reviewed/scrutinized like fingerprinting to verify if any of my prints are on it or not,or asking for times served in accordance with 1244 forms, or for dismissal because 1 of 5 arrested for same item has signed & served for that item... the assnt is conflicted w interests regarding evidence I was charged w and allows the da to treaten me w absolute conviction using the thing that is not the charge..it would be irrelivent as its not the charge,as a matter of fact he wouldnt known of it but I told it in confidence . jail found in on me but it was gone by the time I signed off on the personal effects and evidences lists that one must sign to verify the evidence arrested for and for the items one has upon arriving at the jail,this done at the end of booking b4 they place one in the jail..item in question was not in evidence nor on charges or on itemized lists of belongs or any other lists,it was no longer present . so the jail has yet to add to my bond as a charge then id have to arrive at the belief that this info is said to be in the files of the da that my lawyers assnt divulged it to her...or hes lieing to me because he stated that theyre going to convict me due to it,but ive never been charged w it? anyway im sure theres 5 ways to reduce remove or dismiss alltogether to 1 way to fail me ,but yet no atempt to do the defense. like theyre trying to show negligence as if to be fired what do I do. please advise court is 19th & I have requested a meeting to view the discoveries like they said I could to. now they say there arent any physical articless avail for me to see,its not a right of mine to see any eveidences they are going to present to court against me? im baffeled by their total disregard to defend.please advise ,angelica lisa \XXXX

Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Ely replied 1 year ago.
Hello friend. My name is XXXXX XXXXX welcome to JustAnswer. Please note: (1) this is general information only, not legal advice, and, (2) there may be a slight delay between your follow ups and my replies.

I am very sorry for your situation. You certainty have the option of attempting to fire said attorney, but keep in mind the Court can refuse to appoint you a new one.

Texas Defendants sometimes try to prolong the matter by asking the Court to appoint them other counsel (I am not stating that this is what you are doing, but simply am telling you that this is what happens). As such, Texas judges have started to refuse Defendant's requests to appoint them another public defender unless they (i.e. you) can demonstrate that the attorney and you (1) are having trouble communicating or (2) their representation is lacking zealousness (which is very hard to prove).

If you request this (by asking the attorney to file a Motion for Withdrawal, the Court may:

1) Deny you, but warn the attorney to "shape up" and for the two of you to work better together (likely);
2) Allow it, but also would then task you with finding your own attorney; or
3) Allow it, and appoint another attorney (unlikely, as described above).

So can you try? Yes. Should you? This is up to you, but know that this request may be denied. Because if you try, this may hurt your attorney/client communication further, it is recommended to be the last-ditch effort, rather than the first thing attempted.

Either way, I wish you the best of luck.

Please note: I aim to give you genuine information and not necessarily to tell you only what you wish to hear. Please, rate me on the quality of my information and do not punish me for my honesty. I understand that hearing things less than optimal is not easy, and I empathize.

Gentle Reminder: Please use the REPLY button to keep chatting, or RATE my answer when we are finished. Kindly rate my answer as one of the top three faces and then submit, as this is how I get credit for my time with you. Rating my answer the bottom two faces does not give me credit and reflects poorly on me, even if my answer is correct. I work very hard to formulate an informative and honest answer for you; please reciprocate my good faith. (You may always ask follow ups at no charge after rating.)

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 

Related Legal Questions

Chat Now With A Lawyer
Ely
Ely
Lawyer
88644 Satisfied Customers
Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.