How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Dimitry K., Esq. Your Own Question

Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 38460
Experience:  Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
18572087
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Dimitry K., Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

HiI live in South Africa now.I worked for a company in

Customer Question

Hi I live in South Africa now. I worked for a company in The Netherlands, which raised funds from high net-worth US clients, primarily in the Medical and Dental fields. In 2002, 13 out of about 4000 US clients, filed a Civil suit against myself, the other Director and the company itself, for alleged fraud. The total amount they sued for was over $8 million. Three of these clients are in Michigan State, the rest of them practice in other individual States. This Civil case led to the start of a Criminal case in The Netherlands. After 9 years, the Criminal case was ended with zero sentences awarded, no admissions of guilt etc. I was declared innocent in the Civil case in February 2013 and awarded costs by the Judge. (which I have no idea of how to get the costs back from US clients)I have now waited the 90 days for them to appeal. There were no appeals and subsequently the freeze on my assets has been lifted. The various allegations, articles etc. about my name and case are easily searchable on the internet. I would like to know if there is any merit in pursuing a counter suit against the 13 clients in the various States in the USA for financial losses, tarnished business name etc. etc. now that I have won both my cases, or is there a statute of limitations for this? I would be well prepared to settle out of court. I obviously wanted to end all the cases against me in The Netherlands first before taking on additional legal representation. Also, if there is merit in pursuing, can this be done on a contingent fee basis? Please let me know if you require any additional information. My email address is:XXX@XXXXXX.XXX Regards XXXXX XXXXX

Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your question, Sean. Please allow me to assist you with your concerns.

There are indeed potential statutory limitations on how quickly or soon you could file suit. In what state or states are the parties located in? I ask so I can look up the statutry authority and provide you with the best response I can. Thank you!
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Hi Dimitry


 


Thank you for your quick response. Below are the US States where the clients reside.


 


I was awarded about Euro 4000 in costs by the Dutch courts in February, but I have no idea how to chase these funds in the USA. Is there a treaty between the USA and The Netherlands where the Dutch court verdict can be enforced directly in the US? Or would I need to start new proceedings in the US to get a US court to enforce?


 


I know that there are statutes of limitations, but I obviously only wanted to start proceedings once I was declared innocent.


 


Regards


Sean


 


 


 


 


















































STATE




NUMBER OF CLIENTS




MICHIGAN





3





WASHINGTON





2





ARIZONA





1





CALIFORNIA





1





ILLINOIS





1





MINNESOTA





1





MISSOURI





1





NORTH CAROLINA





1





OKLAHOMA





1





OREGON





1




Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Sean,

Thank you for your follow-up. Please bear with me as you have a very detail oriented response.

First of all I am unaware of any specific treaty but what you can do is retain local counsel in whatever state you decide to pursue your claim, go to their local courthouse, and pursue 'domestication' of judgment. It is essentially a request that the local courts treat the judgment as if it were granted by the existing court, and consequently then permit you to collect on the judgment based on that state's and that jurisdiction's rules. For example if you choose to domesticate in California, you would then be able to pursue collection of this judgment under California law and California restrictions.

In terms of limitations for defamation, I will go state by state and give you a quick rundown of statutory limitations as each state had different laws. You would need to pursue each party individually or find one location where you can file a massive suit in federal court of that state against all of the participants. Under US law if you file in a Federal court, those courts follow Federal guidelines but would still be bound by state statutory limitations and local precedent.

The statute of limitations for defamation in Michigan is one (1) year. Mich. Comp. Law §(NNN) NNN-NNNN7) (1961).


The statute of limitations for defamation in Washington is two (2) years. See Wash. Rev. Code sec. 4.16.100.


The statute of limitations for defamation is one (1) year in Arizona. See A.R.S. § 12‑541.


California's statute of limitations for defamation is one (1) year. See California Code of Civil Procedure 340(c).


The statute of limitations for defamation in Illinois is one (1) year. See 735 ILCS 5/13-201


For Minnesota this is two years from the date of publication. Minn. Stat. 541.07
Missouri has a two year statute from date of publication. http://law.justia.com/codes/missouri/2005/t35/5160000140.html


The statue of limitations for defamation in North Carolina is one (1) year. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-54.


Oklahoma has a 1 year statute of limitations and so does Oregon.

In the US defamation claims are very uncertain. It is very unlikely that you would be able to find an attorney to take this on contingency, especially based on the complexity and the amount of parties in this matter.

Good luck.




Customer: replied 1 year ago.


Thanks Dimitry


 


The Dutch court awarded me $5300 collectively among the 13 plaintiffs. If I was to have the judgement domesticated in the US in each State mentioned, would I be able to ask for $5300 from each client in those States, or only the $5300 divided by the 13 clients?


 


I find it ridiculous that some annoyed clients can start proceedings against me, have my accounts frozen for 10 years and then I am found innocent with no damages for the inconvenience caused. It cost me over $200 000 to defend!


 


Regards


Sean

Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for your follow-up, Sean.

I am not sure how your order was written but in the US there is a concept of 'joint and separate' liability. Under that order, the victim can pursue collection from any or all of the parties for the full amount, and it would be up to the remaining parties to figure out between themselves how to cover the costs. For example if you choose to pursue the person in Oregon, you could obtain the whole amount from him directly, and he would then have to file suit personally against others to recoup their potion of the award. But I have no idea how your specific order was written as it is not from US law, but if it is similar in nature, you could argue that the intent is the same which would allow you to maybe pick one or two individuals who have the largest pockets, go after them, and have them worry about splitting the liability.

I also did not say that you could not pursue damages, I simply provided to you the statutory limitations on the deadlines you have to work with if you decide to file.

Hope that helps and kindly do not forget to positively rate my answers to you so that I may obtain credit for my work. Thank you.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.


Thanks Dimitry


 


I will rate you positively!


 


I think I misunderstood you. Does the statute of 1 year for instance in California start when they originally filed against me 10 years ago, or does it start from when the Court in The Netherlands declared me innocent in February 2013?

Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Sean,

The statute begins running from when the comment was made, not from the date you were found innocent.

Hope that clarifies!
Dimitry K., Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 38460
Experience: Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
Dimitry K., Esq. and 5 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Hi Dimitry...again!


In your opinion, what do you think it would cost me in each state to have the Dutch court order "domesticated" in each state.


 


These 13 clients sued me for over $12 million and they lost. Obviously I am peeved off and I have lost huge business by people searching me over the net, but is there really any option you think I can pursue in order to achieve any financial settlement??

Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for your follow-up, Sean. Hello again.

The domestication is fairly inexpensive. For a local order it is a simple hearing by an attorney. With a foreign judgment you would have more expenses because you would need to formally translate the order and have an attorney argue that the order does not violate local law. Typically you are looking, probably at no more than about $4,000 per domestication and I am only estimating it that high because of the foreign judgment factor. Some courts are more willing to domesticate, others need to be convinced.

As for your other options,one that comes to mind is a suit for 'tortious interference with a business interest' or an intentional attempt to harm your business beyond competitive means by interfering with your relationships with third parties. Each state has a different variation of this cause of action, so it would likely be a good idea to speak with a business law/civil litigation attorney that practices in multiple jurisdictions to find out which locale would be most favorable to you.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Lawyer
Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq.
Lawyer
38460 Satisfied Customers
Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.