How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask BizAttorney Your Own Question

BizAttorney
BizAttorney, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 2273
Experience:  Over 12 years of business and legal experience.
13790199
Type Your Legal Question Here...
BizAttorney is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I had work done in my basement from an insurance claim. I had

Resolved Question:

I had work done in my basement from an insurance claim. I had black mold. I hired a contractor , they came and gave me a price on what the adjuster said needed done. They started in Oct. 2012. then did't hear from them for 4-5 days even after multiple calls. They came back, but never did all the work that was to be done. I never signed a contract. They left us hanging on Thanksgiving day with the hazmat wall still in place. We had to take it down. Now 7 months later we get a bill. Am I obligated to pay this ?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  BizAttorney replied 1 year ago.

BizAttorney :

Good evening! I can help you out with your legal question tonight. You are not obligated to pay them. You did not contract with them correct? The insurance company hired them and should pay them if they hired them. Do you have your insurance adjuster's telephone number. You need to call him/her and let him/her know what is going on.

BizAttorney :

Did you have any questions?

BizAttorney :

What happens is an adjuster will approve a bid by a contractor and either hire them or instruct you to hire them.

BizAttorney :

If you hire them, then legally you are obligated to pay and the insurance will provide the payment.

Customer:

My insurance company recommended them, The adjuster gave me the check right away for the damages.

BizAttorney :

If they hire them, then the invoice goes to them and they pay them directly.

BizAttorney :

I see, then if you have the check, you can pay them correct?

Customer:

Yes , but they didn't do the job right

BizAttorney :

I understand. So the insurance company paid for work to be done, but they did it incorrectly. Did they finish the job ever or just do it part way?

Customer:

and then sent a bill 7 months later, they even left some equipment here

Customer:

they did it part way and never finished

BizAttorney :

I understand. Then you need to write the contractor's a letter and state that they will not be paid until the job is finished correctly. What did you do with the money from the insurance company? Did you pay them or keep it?

Customer:

I have it in my savings account

BizAttorney :

I understand. You need to tell them that the job was not finished and not done correctly. You should get a bid from another contractor to see what it would cost to finish the work. Then tell the original contractor to come and fix/finish the job otherwise you will pay the other contracting company to finish it.

BizAttorney :

If you want the other contractor to finish it, then tell the first contractor you are paying them the price of their bid, minus the amount to the new contractor to finish it correctly.

Customer:

So since I did not have a contract I can hire another company and pay them?

BizAttorney :

No, you can hire another company because they did not perform correctly. When a contractor doesn't perform the job, you have to give them the option to first correct their error and bring the project up to your liking, or you can fire them and hire another contractor and pay the 1st contractor the amount paid to the new contractor.

Customer:

OH Ok I see, Thank you so much

BizAttorney :

You are very welcome! Good luck and have a good night. Please leave me feedback before you go.

Customer:

sure will thank you

BizAttorney, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 2273
Experience: Over 12 years of business and legal experience.
BizAttorney and 2 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Lawyer
BizAttorney
BizAttorney
1660 Satisfied Customers
Over 12 years of business and legal experience.