How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask William B. Esq. Your Own Question

William B. Esq.
William B. Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 3000
Experience:  Civil litigation attorney for individuals and businesses.
71563194
Type Your Legal Question Here...
William B. Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

IF YOU HAVE A CLAIM WITH STATE FARM REGARDING AN AUTO ACCIDENT

Customer Question

IF YOU HAVE A CLAIM WITH STATE FARM REGARDING AN AUTO ACCIDENT HOW MUCH TIME DO I HAVE TO ACCEPT AN OFFER ON AN INJURY CLAIM?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  William B. Esq. replied 1 year ago.

William B. Esq. :

Dear Customer, thank you for choosing Just Answer, I would like to assist you today.

William B. Esq. :

The statute of limitations in Texas is 2 years after the date of the injury. This means that if your accident was on July 11, 2011, you must file a lawsuit no later than July 11, 2013 (I would advise not waiting until the last minute). Your lawsuit would be filed against the party or parties responsible for the accident.

William B. Esq. :

With a surgery and a year of recovery, even assuming you have a 100% recovery, you are likely entitled to more in damages than $1,000.00, however, to litigate it you will need to incur court costs, and the time spent in litigation (deposition, discovery, etc.). I do not know what your final recovery may be in the event you are successful, and it will depend on other legal arguments such as comparative fault, but a meeting with a personal injury attorney can assist you in deciding whether to pursue your case in court or accept a pre-litigation settlement offer.

William B. Esq. :

Most personal injury plaintiff's attorneys will provide plaintiffs with a free consultation (about an hour) and then take the case on a contingency basis (the attorney pays all costs out of pocket, and risks the litigation expenses - if you lose you pay nothing, but if you win, the attorney gets a percentage of the settlement or award and you will reimburse the attorney for costs out of your portion).

Customer :

I have no attorney. I did not think I needed one. Why does stae farm want me to accept this and not a dime more by tomorrow? They claim that in the hospital medical reports it does not indicate injury as a result of auto accident. My attending physician who admitted me is out of the county until Monday.

William B. Esq. :

I am not sure why you are being threatened with settlement in this matter (I do know that if you are uncomfortable with a document you should not sign it unless you fully understand it). If you need more time for something reasonable such as speaking with your physician regarding the carrier's assessment of your injuries they should be willing to do so (make the request in writing).

William B. Esq. :

An attorney is not necessary to work with insurance companies, but if you feel you are being strong-armed, an attorney can be very helpful in these types of matters.

Customer :

reading about this case do you think that I do have a case? Can you recommend an injury attorney in San Antonio ?

William B. Esq. :

Unfortunately, I do not know anything about the underlying facts of your case (I am not allowed to give you a legal opinion on them in any event), but the best way to locate an attorney in your area is through the Texas State Bar Website attorney directory. You will need a Personal Injury Attorney (also known as a "Trial Attorney" or a "Plaintiff's Attorney")

Customer :

Thank you for your time and assistance.

William B. Esq. :

You are welcome. Thank you for using our service. I do wish you the very best with this matter and I hope that this information is helpful.

Expert:  William B. Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Our chat has ended, but you can still continue to ask me questions here until you are satisfied with your answer. Come back to this page to view our conversation and any other new information.

What happens now?

If you haven’t already done so, please rate your answer above. Or, you can reply to me using the box below.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.