How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Dimitry K., Esq. Your Own Question

Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 37930
Experience:  Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
18572087
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Dimitry K., Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have a small business and want to make sure that my name

Resolved Question:

I have a small business and want to make sure that my name is ***** ***** the US and abroad (I have an old employee who has been selling product under my name internationally). How do I register?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your question. Please permit me to assist you with your concerns.
To answer your question directly, there is no formal international registry. If you wish to have your name registered overseas, you would need to individually contact the countries where you wish to obtain protection, contact their version of the department of state or corporations, and register as a 'foreign corporation'. In the US it is a bit simpler, regardless in what state you register, you will obtain a modicum of protection across the country but for specific nations you would need to register directly with each nation. I am assuming that you are already registered in the US, but if not I can provide you with such information as well.
Hope that helps.
Sincerely,
Dimitry, Esq.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Hi Dimitry -I am not sure if I am registered in the US (I recently inherited the business). Can you confirm how I would find that out?Thanks
Anna
Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Anna,
Thank you for your follow-up. Whose business was it? In what state did this entity conduct business? In what state did it pay taxes? Do you know any of those facts?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
It was my mother's. It paid taxes in Washington and conducts business (still) in WA.
Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your follow-up
In that situation I would suggest you browse the listing at the Washington Secretary of State to see if the name of your business is listed. If it is, then you know that it is formally registered with the state. I am hoping that this business is registered out of this state and not out of a different and more tax-friendly state, but if you paid taxes to Washington, this is likely where the information would be:
http://www.sos.wa.gov/corps/corps_search.aspx
Good luck.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thank you! So to register the LLC in other countries, I have to contact each country specifically? Do you know what that would be for China?
Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 1 year ago.
You are most welcome!
Setting up a business in China is very complex and requires a lot of steps. For example they require your name to be pre-approved, a bank account set up in their country, obtaining a business license and certification. For that I would suggest you retain counsel. My apologies but that is somewhat beyond the scope of your initial question.
Thank you!
Sincerely,
Dimitry, Esq.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Sorry one last question (as my initial question was how to register internationally). If I want to sell my product TO china, do I need to be registered?
Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your follow-up.
There is no known requirement that to sell to China you must first be registered there first. Provided you are registered in the US, that is sufficient. Having said that, Chinese companies may refuse to do business with a company that isn't registered, but it would be their personal preference and not a global requirement.
Good luck!
Sincerely,
Dimitry, Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 37930
Experience: Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
Dimitry K., Esq. and 15 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 

Related Legal Questions