How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Dimitry K., Esq. Your Own Question

Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 38276
Experience:  Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
18572087
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Dimitry K., Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I do not understand why I would go to the first one. I am

Resolved Question:

I do not understand why I would go to the first one. I am just going to listen to what they have to say? Yes, I do want to contest him leaving/refusing to assign me to someone else within his large law firm. I am unable to find anyone else willing to take my case. Attorneys do not take cases that have been ongoing for 2 1/2 years and where they have to pay another atty for what he all ready has done.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for post. If you have additional questions or concerns, please use the reply button as you do not need to open a new question when your clarification is based on a question you already posed.

To answer your question, you are free to skip that meeting but then if the other party makes allegations or demands that you are not there to contest or refute, the judge will rule in their favor and make such determinations that favor them in the future. A status conference can also anger the judge if one party fails to appear since it is disrespectful to the courts.

As for the second hearing, if you wish to contest, then you must appear because the judge will question you before ruling on the attorney's request, and take your difficulty in finding counsel into consideration before either releasing the attorney or compelling him to remain.

Good luck.

Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Lia

Thank you for your answers. He/they gave me one day, it is for tomorrow. How would I prepare for this, I don't know what I am doing. Will they ask me questions or am I to jump up and say "that's not right".

My apologies but if you are self-representing, you are held to the same standard as any attorney. Nobody will give you a friendly course and nobody will ask you questions--you would need to learn to make proper objections, bring up your concerns, and be proactive. I really cannot tell you how to prepare for this beyond suggesting that you go online and browse information on court rules and court decorum so that you can at least sound and appear respectful to the judge.

Good luck and please do not forget to positively rate my answers that I have provided to you at this time. Thank you.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.


I am not self representing. So where does that leave me?

Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Lia,

But then I am a bit confused. If your attorney is relieved, then you would be self-representing. If this conference takes place before his petition is heard, however, then your attorney will take care of the conference himself as he still owes you a duty as a professional to be zealous and provide you with the best representation that he can.

Hope that helps.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

On the motion he filed to drop my case it has a date for July for the judge to decide if he can drop me. On about the third page is a date for tomorrow for a case management meeting. My question was to ask if I need to attend the case management meeting for any reason. This is all very confusing. Thank you for your patience.

Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Lia,

My apologies on the confusion. You should still appear at the case management hearing because at that time the courts will attempt to help the parties find a solution before trial begins. You should still attend this hearing if you can.

Good luck.

Dimitry K., Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 38276
Experience: Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
Dimitry K., Esq. and 7 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.