How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Chris T., JD Your Own Question

Chris T., JD
Chris T., JD, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 3583
Experience:  Experienced in both state and federal court.
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Chris T., JD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My son gave a ride to an acquaintance. This guy then assaulted

Customer Question

My son gave a ride to an acquaintance. This guy then assaulted and attempted to rob him. The police happened upon the situation and the guy was arrested. Today, my son was served with a subpoena to appear as a witness for the state tomorrow at 8:30 am. The defendant has gang affiliation and ties, and my son is scared to death to testify against him. Does he have to show up and does he have to testify? He is very despondent right now.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Chris T., JD replied 1 year ago.

TexLawyer :

Good evening. I'll be assisting you with your question.

TexLawyer :

To answer your question directly, yes, he has to show up. A subpoena is a form of "compulsory process," meaning he is compelled by the court to show up. If he doesn't, then the judge can send a police officer to "attach" him, or take him into custody and bring him to court.

TexLawyer :

That said, there may be several things he can do.

Customer:

ok

TexLawyer :

First off, he needs to speak to the DA in the morning and find out when his testimony will actually be needed. It's likely that he won't actually have to testify tomorrow.

Customer:

ok

TexLawyer :

Second, he needs to share these concerns with the DA. That may inspire the DA to negotiate a deal with the defendant. The DA probably does not want to put a reluctant witness on the stand.

Customer:

That makes sense! So, show up, talk to the DA, express his concerns?

TexLawyer :

But, ultimately, much of that is left up to the DA. The important thing for your son is that he shows up tomorrow. If he's been properly served with a subpoena, he has a legal obligation to appear.

TexLawyer :

At this point, his best friend is the DA because the DA holds most of the cards.

TexLawyer :

The DA decides what to take to trial and how to use his witnesses.

Customer:

That helps immensely!!! He is very afraid of what this guy and/or his friends may do.

Customer:

Thank you so much for your help!

TexLawyer :

He need to express that to the DA.

TexLawyer :

If it makes you feel any better, in my experience, gangs rarely retaliate against witnesses. They aren't as loyal to each other as one may think.

Customer:

I am sure this is not the first time this has happened. Ok. that is interesting, too. This particular guy was out on parole when this happened and is facing 15 years I guess for a violation?

TexLawyer :

That is certainly possible.

Customer:

The police officer told my son that this guy was on parole and also had a warrant out on him.. He said my son would not have to testify which is why we were surprised to have a subpoena delivered today.

Customer:

Can they legally subpoena someone less than 24 hours before the court date?

TexLawyer :

The police officer was probably just playing the odds. Most cases never go to trial, so there is no need for witnesses. Even though he is subpoenaed for tomorrow, it still may not. Many cases plead just before trial. 24 hours is sufficient notice. I've seen witnesses subpoenaed just minutes before trial, or even in the middle of the trial itself.

Customer:

Ok, well, thank you SO much! You have helped a lot!!!!

TexLawyer :

Glad to help.

TexLawyer :

Can I do anything else for you?

Chris T., JD, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 3583
Experience: Experienced in both state and federal court.
Chris T., JD and 13 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Chris T., JD replied 1 year ago.
Hi, Betsy. I just wanted to follow up with you and see how things went with the trial and if your son was needed to testify. If you have any questions, don't hesitate to ask!
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Everything worked out. My son explained his fear to the DA and they ended up not calling him to testify. The defendant was given time for fleeing the police and that was subjected to time served.

Expert:  Chris T., JD replied 1 year ago.
I'm glad things worked out.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.