How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Chris T., JD Your Own Question

Chris T., JD
Chris T., JD, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 3585
Experience:  Experienced in both state and federal court.
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Chris T., JD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My son plays for a little league baseball organization. To

Resolved Question:

My son plays for a little league baseball organization. To increase his baseball exposure since the season is almost over, I got several other kids together and we go practice together on sunday's in hopes of playing travel ball when the season ends. In doing so, I got a message from the league administrator that if the kids are playing on a different team, they will not be allowed to play on a little league team anymore. I did find in the little league rules where it is allowed to play on other teams, so I can approach them with this alone, but what I want to know is: If I tell them about this rule in the little league rule book, and they than respond with something to the affect that 'this is something they have in their own rule book', is there a state/fedral law that dictates what they can and can't demand of youth on their own time?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Chris T., JD replied 1 year ago.

TexLawyer :

Good afternoon. I'll be assisting you with your question.

TexLawyer :

Did you sign a contract when you started with this Little League?

Customer:

No, I don't recall signing anything but a waiver

Customer:

oh and a medical release form

TexLawyer :

OK. Was the rule you cited that allows kids to play in different leagues within the local rule book or the general Little League organization rule book?

Customer:

General

Customer:

That's where I found it

TexLawyer :

Thanks for the link,

TexLawyer :

If you never signed a contract or some kind of agreement with your Little League, then you are in a more difficult legal position.

Customer:

So they can legally demand what the kids do off-the field?

TexLawyer :

You don't have a legal right to force your local Little League follow the rules. If there is no contract, then there isn't anything to enforce.

Customer:

right, so they can't stop us or kick us off little league because we play on a different team as well?

TexLawyer :

My guess is that they would kick him out of the league, and his team would forfeit any games he played in. That said, the best thing you can do is appeal this to the Little League main office. They give your local LL the right to use their name, trademark, goodwill, etc., so they have a huge amount of influence over the local LLs.

Customer:

So even in spit of the little league rules they could kick us off?

TexLawyer :

They can put pressure on your local LL to stick to the rules the main corporate (for lack of a better word) office sets. My guess is that they have a contract or memorandum of understanding with the main office that requires them to abide by the rules set up by the national organization.

TexLawyer :

Legally, yes, but if you make issue of it, the national LL office may put a stop to it. In other words, you may not have a legally enforceable right, but that does not mean there is nothing you can do.

TexLawyer :

Your answer lies with the national LL, not the courts.

Customer:

hmmmmm but you're not aware of any legal document I could have in my back pocket that says they infringe on a parents rights to do other activities during the season?

Customer:

without a contract that is?

TexLawyer :

In essence, they can infringe on your rights, so long as they aren't doing it for a reason based on race, gender, etc.

TexLawyer :

They can have all the foolish rules they want, so long as they are evenly enforced, and not based on race, gender, etc.

Customer:

ok, sigh, not what I wanted to hear, but ok

TexLawyer :

Since the LL is a private entity, they don't have the same kind of scrutiny that this same kind of restriction would have if it were placed by the government.

Customer:

ok

Customer:

thanks for your help

TexLawyer :

Sorry for the bad news, but I can only give my honest assessment of the laws and your facts.

TexLawyer :

I wish I had better news.

Customer:

yeah, I appreciate that

Customer:

Thanks again

TexLawyer :

Glad to help.

TexLawyer :

Can I do anything else for you?

Chris T., JD, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 3585
Experience: Experienced in both state and federal court.
Chris T., JD and 10 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Chris T., JD replied 1 year ago.
Hi, Seldon. I just wanted to follow up with you to see if the national Little League office was able to help you with your situation. If you have any questions, don't hesitate to ask.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.