How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Dimitry K., Esq. Your Own Question

Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 38773
Experience:  Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
18572087
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Dimitry K., Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My husband & I went looking to buy a SMALL CLASS B RV. because

Resolved Question:

My husband & I went looking to buy a SMALL CLASS B RV. because it is compact and easy to drive.
We ended up @ an RV Dealer that did not have one. They showed us 3 Class C and one they called a B+. It was the same size as a Class C. To make a long story short. The final total with a 3yr Warranty +tire warranty + something else was close to $50,000. A few times while there I tried to tell my husband we could not afford it and it was TOO big for us, at that point he would start crying and say it was too late. We could not even step up into the cab at all, when I told the man we could not get something we could not get in and out of. He decided he would have them add a small step which he did. In the very beginning we told the salesperson that we could not afford to get one that only got 5 - 10 MPG. She said it gets the same as all trucks, 15 MPG. After all the papers were signed and I asked again, we were told it got 5 -8 MPG............WELL we were sick at that point but thought it was too late. We even spend the night on there space and had some additional questions no one had explained.
As we started home with it we got half way home and wanted to take it back but at that time the Dealer was closed. I called the Dealer the following a.m. and talked to the man that had us sign all the papers and explained that we had made a mistake and we wanted to bring it back. He said he did not have the right to o.k. that, he would have the manager call me. After 2 calls he never returned my calls. So the next a.m. we started driving to return it. when we got half way, the manager finally called and said we could not do that, and if we did he would call and have the RV towed and we would have to pay the towing fees and storage fees.
MY husband and I are both physically sick. My husband is 85yrs old and I am 72. The monthly payment is $348.00 a mo for 15 yrs. We will not be able to do this...My husband is physically almost not able to walk..
I want to say that no one held our hand and made us sign the papers. My question to you is: is there any way we can get out from under this ? Any help will be appreciated.
Dottie
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your question, Dottie. Please permit me to assist you this afteroon.

In what state did you purchase this RV? Did you purchase it used or new How long ago did you make the sale?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Texas. Used 2007. June 5,2013

Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for your follow-up, Dottie. Please allow me to break down your issue step-by-step to ensure that I do not miss anything.

In terms of returning the purchased vehicle, what governs here is the contract. If a contract does not state that you ca change your mind and return the vehicle, then the sale is deemed to be final and binding. Texas does not have a statutory period of time when parties can choose to change their mind and cancel the contract, especially for used vehicles. As a consequence the dealer is under no legal duty or obligation to allow you to return the vehicle or to get your money back--once you signed the documentation and took the vehicle, it became yours.

That, I realize, is not the most welcome news in the world, especially since you stated that nobody compelled or coerced you to sign. The only potential chance here is to review the paperwork and the RV itself--if it has any sort of defects that were not disclosed or had concerns that were not addressed, then you could potentially try to claim that the other dealer misrepresented the vehicle which would give you the right to demand that they reverse the transaction. This is not a likely option, I must be forthright, but it is possible if the vehicle is missing amenities or not running, or that the vehicle is not performing as promised. The mileage issue is unfortunately a non-issue because before you signed you were disclosed the real mileage use, but you could still calculate how much it uses up to see if you were misled as to the actual indicators.

I am sorry.

Dimitry K., Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 38773
Experience: Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
Dimitry K., Esq. and 12 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Lawyer
Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq.
Attorney at Law
16644 Satisfied Customers
Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.