How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask socrateaser Your Own Question

socrateaser
socrateaser, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 33850
Experience:  Retired (mostly)
10097515
Type Your Legal Question Here...
socrateaser is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Just came across this site. I also have a problem with the

Resolved Question:

Just came across this site. I also have a problem with the FTB. They have levied my BOA bank account and the only funds coming into that account are my social security checks, which they are not authorized to levy. The next deposit is this Wednesday and the SSA cannot make any changes before that time (take them 2 weeks for account or any other change). I will be trying to stop the deposit come Monday but may not be successful. Was in the process of trying to straighten out my tax situation with FTB but process has been dragging on (partly my fault as I need to refile three yerars worth which is time consuming). What can I do to stop the garnishment before Wednesday and do you have any other advise? I no longer live in California by the way so can't go to court there. Please help!
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your question and thank you kindly for requesting me. Where exactly are you located?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Texas

Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for your follow-up, Hanna.

This is a bit of a complicated issue because you are not able to appear locally. The only legitimate option that I see, but one that may cost you funds, would be to consider retaining local counsel in the state where the order is domesticated, and ask the attorney to file for an emergency injunction (a stay) so that the other party cannot seek a bank levy. I honestly see no other viable options because calling the judge will not help as most will require you or your attorney to appear directly and plead their case--courts do not work via phone. You have already taken as many potential reasonable steps as you could (stop-payments, notifications, etc..) but to truly stop it you MUST somehow appear in front of a judge, show that the funds are exempt, and request a removal of the levy. You can still try to call the judge on Monday, speak to the clerk, explain that you are far and cannot travel, and seek a phone conference, but that is very much an outside shot. While theoretically possible, you really cannot count on that as being sure to work.

Hope that helps.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thanks for the answer. I'd consider the injunction if I only knew some low cost attorney who could do that for me. Obviously, being on SS and all, I am not rich. If you have a recommendation for someone I'll consider it.


 


A complication is that I have no idea what the court or judge is. May be I had some notification that I didn't see? NEEDLESS TO SAY NOTHING ARRIVED FROM THE BANK YET (that's probably deliberate).


 


I suppose the one way to find out about the court is to call the FTB itself, at which point I could alert them to the fact that this account contains only my SS benefits (and they may or may not care at this point). I was hesitant about calling them for obvious reasons.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Relist: Other. I did not get a reply to my follow-up question. It was relatively simple I thought. Also, I cannot spend much more time waiting in front of the computer. Hope someone will be able to retrieve the original answer and the follow-up question.

Expert:  socrateaser replied 1 year ago.
Hello,

Different contributor here. Please permit me to assist.

Simple answer: close your account. If the account is closed, the payment will be rejected and sent back to the Social Security Administration. Then, contact SSA and tell them that you have opened a new account at [some state chartered bank in Texas which has no branches in California].

SSA will send you a physical check to make up for the missed payment, and your new payments will be deposited into an account that the FTB cannot reach without first registering a California Superior Court judgment in Texas District Court, and then holding a judgment debtor exam to try to locate your assets.

Hope this helps.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thanks for the answer. Closing the account was my first thought. Unfortunately, the bank won't let me close the account (shockingly!). They already collected their $100. fee so I can't see the reason. One last question on this: can the bank (BOA) actually refuse to close an account if so instructed and if I don't owe them anything?


 


If closing the account would work, I have no trouble with the delay in collecting my SSA payment and the SSA administration already explained to me what they'll do if the account is closed. They have now an alternate account in a Texas chartered bank to deposit it.


 


I appreciate your comment about the steps it'd take to get a levy in another state. Looks like this process will be buy me enough time so I can settle things with the FTB once and for all. I sure appreciate knowing that.

Expert:  socrateaser replied 1 year ago.
If the account is already levied by the sheriff, then it's under the sheriff's control, so it can't be closed.

California law will not protect the account from a levy by the FTB or BOE. So, you're screwed, if the money is deposited into the account. The best you can do is to have Social Security Administration redirect your future payments. Anything else will just be a time waster.

Hope this helps.
socrateaser, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 33850
Experience: Retired (mostly)
socrateaser and 15 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.