How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Chris T., JD Your Own Question

Chris T., JD
Chris T., JD, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 3617
Experience:  Experienced in both state and federal court.
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Chris T., JD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My husband and i were at a bar with friends when another woman

Resolved Question:

My husband and i were at a bar with friends when another woman we know came in she was extremely intoxicated came over to our table laid her breast on the top of my husbands hand. He never groped her our touched her breast but now she has filed charges against him. The police were at our home last night to talk to us he was not arrested. Should I contact or retain an attorney to defend him against this woman?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Chris T., JD replied 1 year ago.

TexLawyer : Good morning. I'll be assisting you with your question.
TexLawyer : What did the police say when they came out?
Customer: The police officer informed us that she was pressing charges and that was it
TexLawyer : Did he ask any questions?
Customer: hello sorry I was talking with customer service
Customer: Yes he asked what had happened and we explained what she had done
TexLawyer : Did he give any indication regarding whether or not he was going to file charges? Keep in mind, just because a person wants to press charges, that does not mean the person they say committed a crime will actually be charged.
Customer: the officer said he was not pressing any charges
Customer: he just told us that if we walked in the bar and either her or her boyfriend were there for us just to walk out
Customer: he also stated that he was going to inform them to stay away from us
TexLawyer : OK. In that case, there isn't anything else you need to do at this point. She made a frivolous report, the officer apparently saw that. He'll simply fill out a report and close his case and that will be that.
TexLawyer : I don't think hiring a lawyer will do much for you at this point.
Customer: well I am sure she was intoxicated when the officer was there but now my concern is that I wonder if I should file a restraing order against her as she has threatened to shoot me
TexLawyer : You likely do not have enough for a restraining order. To get a restraining order, you need some act or violence or threatened act of violence.
Customer: she pointed a gun at my girlfriend stomach and then told her she was coming here to blow me away
TexLawyer : OK. In that case, you should definitely get a restraining order and your friend should press charges.
TexLawyer : What state and county are you in?
Customer: Idaho, Clearwater County
TexLawyer : You need to go to the clerk of the superior court and ask for the forms to get a restraining order. You can do it yourself or you can hire a lawyer to help you with the process.
Customer: ok I will do that but I don't think my friend will press charges against her as she is afraid of her also
Customer: this woman is an off the charts alcoholic and is likely to do anything
TexLawyer : It certainly sounds like it. She needs to be on the police's radar, especially if she is pointing guns at people.
Customer: well we told the officer about the former incident and my friend was here when he arrived
TexLawyer : She should still file a separate report.
Customer: ok I will let her know
Customer: thank you so much you have eased my mind
TexLawyer : It certainly sounds like you need to take action against this person. The criminal charges will do the most to keep everyone safe.
TexLawyer : Glad I could help.
Customer: thank you
TexLawyer : My pleasure.
TexLawyer : Can I do anything else for you?
Customer: no I think everything will be fine now
TexLawyer : Great. If I've answered your question, please remember to "rate" my answer.
Customer: yes I certainly will
TexLawyer : Have a great day. And stay safe!
TexLawyer : Can I do anything else for you?
Chris T., JD, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 3617
Experience: Experienced in both state and federal court.
Chris T., JD and 14 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.