How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Dimitry K., Esq. Your Own Question

Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 37652
Experience:  Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
18572087
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Dimitry K., Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am planning on renting an accessible van for my wheelchair

Customer Question

I am planning on renting an accessible van for my wheelchair bound husband, however why is it that van rentals for others are thousands of dollars less for other types of van rentals? I feel that this a discriminatory against those that choices are one or two to none. I thought that all vehicle rentals must accommodate the disable at the same price. I am going to Hawaii in late October and I was told that an accessible van would set me back over 798.00 per week. As I am not planning on buying the vehicle, I was wondering if in fact that I have to pay these over the top prices or is there in fact something more can be done? The island I will be visiting is Oahu.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your question. Please permit me to assist you with your concerns.

My apologies but this is not quite against the law. What you are describing is an issue of supply and demand rather than a violation of law. Please allow me to illustrate.

If someone is disabled, they are to some extent protected under the ADA (Americans With Disabilities Act). That keeps parties from discriminating based on impairment, or failing to provide reasonable accommodations, to name just the few most known examples. But that does not mean that the other party must somehow charge the disabled less for services. Because you are attempting to rent highly specialized and fairly uncommon vehicles, they will naturally be higher in value because they tend to not have as much opportunity to be rented out. That drives the rental price up because this is not an interchangeable vehicle but a specialized one. That permits the rental price to be potentially higher. To put it in perspective, a small sedan can be easily rented out to almost anyone, but this vehicle would only be rented for a specific purpose. That means that the sedan is far more likely to be rented and provide profit, while the van is more likely to remain un-rented and cost the business revenue. That is why when rented, it costs more. This is not discriminatory, this is purely business and is not a violation. It would be a violation if a disabled person would be charged a different rate for the same vehicle that someone who isn't disabled attempts to rent, but charging different rates for different vehicles is not a violation.

Good luck.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I thought that Budget was sued over a similar incident. I am not expecting to rent the van for free and I do recognize that the rental companies have a right to make a profit and I also recognize that there is a smaller market, but I was also informed that electric wheelchairs/scooters are were more that 350.00 a week. I know that tourism is a multi-billion dollar industry, but writing off even those with even a temporary disability seems foolish. While I do know that this is not illegal it does seem that I am being punished just because I do have a disablity. Is there nothing I could do or anyone I could talk to concerning these issues?
Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Joanne,

Thank you for your follow-up. Just to be sure I did not miss anything, I pulled a search for Budget and other companies over this type of a claim and found no match. If they were sued, it was not successful since I did not find anything similar in caselaw.

It is not a punishment, it is simply a more expensive need. A person without a disability does not need a vehicle that has a lift or has specially made controls, all of which costs more money to maintain, upgrade, retrofit, and review. Please understand that I am not defending the companies, but what you can most definitely do is speak with their manager to see if a discount or other rates can be obtained. You can reach out to their corporate office with your concerns and request that they potentially investigate or offer lower rates. For a chance of good will many companies have been known to bed over backwards and provide with discounts or perks, solely so as to obtain a long-term client.


Good luck

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.