How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask N Cal Attorney Your Own Question

N Cal Attorney
N Cal Attorney, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 8091
Experience:  since 1983
Type Your Legal Question Here...
N Cal Attorney is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Should the County allow a deduction for the amount of property

Resolved Question:

Should the County allow a deduction for the amount of property taxes and home owners insurance when determining eligibility for food stamps and Medi-Cal?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  wendy-Mod replied 1 year ago.

Hello,

I'm Wendy, and I’m a moderator for this topic.

We have been working with the professionals to try to help you with your question. Sometimes it may take a bit of time to find the right fit.

I was checking to see if you had already found your answer or if you still needing assistance from one of the professionals.

Please let me know if you wish to continue waiting or if you would like for us to close your question.

Also remember that JustAnswer has a multitude of categories to help you with all your needs from Health, Pets, Computers, Cars, Finance, Tax, to Home Improvement, and more.

Thank you,

Wendy

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

No! I am still waiting for an answer but no hurry its not critical. urgent

Expert:  wendy-Mod replied 1 year ago.
Hello,

Thank you, XXXXX XXXXX continue to look for a professional to assist you. Please let me know if I can be of any further assistance while you wait.

Best,
Wendy
Expert:  Fran-mod replied 1 year ago.
Hello again,

We are still working with the professionals to find you the best possible match. I wanted to touch base to see if you still needed a professional’s assistance.

Please let me know if you would like to continue to wait or if you would like to cancel your question at this time. We sincerely XXXXX XXXXX the extended wait time.

Thank you,
Expert:  N Cal Attorney replied 1 year ago.
Logically they should, but they do not. Eligibility is based mainly on income and household size.

May I ask in which County you reside? Is there a child in your household? I ask because there is more than one food stamp program, and there are other medical programs which vary among the counties.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

No children and it is contra costa county. Can you also tell me how much money the county will allow you to get each month and still qualify for Medi-Cal or any other type of medical insurance.


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 

Expert:  N Cal Attorney replied 1 year ago.
If a single adult has an income below $2724 per month, he or she is eligible for Basic Health Care but not MediCal. No children means a person is generally not eligible for MediCal.

With an income of $1816 or less the person would be eligible for LIHP.

Eligibility for food stamps is explained at
http://www.cdss.ca.gov/foodstamps/PG841.htm

I hope this information is helpful.
N Cal Attorney, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 8091
Experience: since 1983
N Cal Attorney and 9 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

If my insurance and my property taxes are paid by the trustee on my behalf and therefore the money is not in my account or in my hands can I still keep my house if I am on Medi-Cal. She used to pay them for me but now she has passed away and my income varies from month to month because my uncle is having issues with his payment to the trust and this is where my income comes from.

Expert:  N Cal Attorney replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for the Excellent rating!

A person can receive Medi-Cal or food stamps even if the person owns a house.

Please let me know if that does not answer your follow up question.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I know I can own a home. The only way for me to be able to pay my property taxes twice a year is for me to save the money up. If there is a limit on how much money I am to have in my checking account of 2k per month then I would be over my limit if I save the 4k my taxes are and the 1500 for my insurance. Plus there are other maintenance issues which must be planned for such as the 14k I am going to need very soon to replace my back deck. I was just wondering if I have the trustee withhold these funds from my monthly check and pay for these items directly so that I don't have the money in my account if this would be a way to keep my Medi-Cal because if not I don't know how I will be able to keep my home. My preexisting medical conditions put me at a really high monthly rate for medical insurance and my medications are not even included in this fee. I recall them telling me last year 900.00 per month just for my medical insurance.

Expert:  N Cal Attorney replied 1 year ago.

My opinion is that if you already a beneficiary of a special needs trust that is not self-funded, the trustee can pay taxes, insurance, repairs and other items related to the house without those payments being considered as income to you.

 

I hope this information is helpful.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.