How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Chris T., JD Your Own Question

Chris T., JD
Chris T., JD, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 3815
Experience:  Experienced in both state and federal court.
45002201
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Chris T., JD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hello. Im an active duty in the military & currently stationed

Resolved Question:

Hello. I'm an active duty in the military & currently stationed overseas. My issue is regarding a close friend whose going through a messy divorce & now i am somewhat in the middle of it. The wife got a hold of a picture of myself & her husband (good friend of mine) from a social media & now she is using that to send multiple emails to my military leaderships around the world (Generals, Colonels, Base commanders etc.), to my FB friends & to my Fb & Government email as well. I want to file a harassment case against her; for all her FALSE accusation about her husband & myself. She is ruining my reputation by sending emails to random people i know & work with accusing me of ridiculous allegations. How can i make sure if she did it again that she will get in trouble. Please advise. Thank you!
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Chris T., JD replied 1 year ago.

TexLawyer :

Good evening. I'll be assisting you with your question.

TexLawyer :

If she's making false allegations about you and those allegations can be damaging to your career - and therefore your income - you can file a lawsuit against her for slander.

TexLawyer :

To make a slander case, you have to prove three basic things:

TexLawyer :

1) that a false statement was made

TexLawyer :

2) that the statement was "published" to a 3rd party. Keep in mind that does not mean "published" in terms of media, just that it was said to someone else.

TexLawyer :

3) that you suffered some kind of damage as a result.

Customer: I have all that 3 things.. I have print out copies of the ones she sent to my friends. I have been counseled my by leadership & gave me a NO contact order to my friend stationed in the states. This week se sent out an email attaching our pictures (friendly picture) to the Vice Chief of Staff of the Air Force down to base commanders , ra
TexLawyer :

So, if she was sending a picture and claiming the picture was something that it was not (i.e., that you were engaged in some kind of inappropriate conduct, and you really weren't), and you can show that those false allegations somehow harmed you, you can initiate a lawsuit.

Customer: How do I begging that process? I have limited resources here & I have been looking for a lawyer somewhere in TX because that where she's from. Or do I need to file through my state of residence?
TexLawyer :

She lives in Texas?

Customer: I meant how do I begin the process?
TexLawyer :

You need to hire an attorney. If there appears to be a decent settlement at the end of this, you may be able to get one to take it on contingency.

Customer: Yes Sir.
TexLawyer :

If you need help finding a lawyer, you can use www.lawyers.com or www.martindale.com.

Customer: Do I hire an attorney from TX then?
TexLawyer :

Both are reputable lawyer referral services, and both allow you to search for attorneys by practice area and location.

TexLawyer :

Yes.

TexLawyer :

Do you have any questions?

Customer: If I file a lawsuit against her will that be under slander or harassment?
TexLawyer :

Slander.

Customer: How long will be the lawsuit in effect? I don't want her ever contacting my friends, leaderships & myself ever.
TexLawyer :

Here is a little more information on defamation in Texas that you can read at your leisure:

Customer: Oh ok.
TexLawyer :

It's not an injunction, so it doesn't have a duration. You sue her for money. If she does it again, you sue her again. Eventually, she'll learn.

Customer: Wow!!
Customer: Ok- I think I got all the basic I need to press in this, do you have any advice for someone like me who have never done anything like this in my 12 yrs in the service?
TexLawyer :

You need to consult with a lawyer in Texas next week. They should be able to evaluate the value of your case.

TexLawyer :

Can I do anything else for you?

Customer: I think that's about it.. Thank you for your assistance.
Customer: You have a good night Sir.
TexLawyer :

Glad to help. If I can't do anything else for you, please remember to "rate" my answer. Also, thank you for your service.

Chris T., JD, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 3815
Experience: Experienced in both state and federal court.
Chris T., JD and 14 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Chris T., JD replied 1 year ago.
Hi, Grace. I just wanted to follow up with you and see how things went with the lawyer. If you have any questions, don't hesitate to ask!

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Lawyer
Chris T., JD
Chris T., JD
Lawyer
3815 Satisfied Customers
Experienced in both state and federal court.