How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Alex J. Esq. Your Own Question

Alex J. Esq.
Alex J. Esq., Attorney at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 12764
Experience:  Experienced Licensed Attorney
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Alex J. Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

University of Colorado vs me Signed up for classes approx

Customer Question

University of Colorado vs me

Signed up for classes approx 2 years ago

Never attended classes, received official retroactive withdrawal in writing from all teachers

Moved to Colorado with fiance' from Florida

Fiance' had nervous breakdown, forced to move back to Fla with parents

Univ of Colorado will not forgive $16000 tuition

"Bad debt" is now blemishing my credit
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Hello. My name is Alex and I will be happy to answer your question.

I am sorry to hear your difficult situation.

What is your specific legal question for me please?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
How can a lawyer help me fight the $16k bill?
Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Dear James,

Are you looking to hire an attorney or simply have a legal question?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I may have to hire a lawyer for this. What do you recommend?
Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Dear James,

Thank you for your follow up.

Did you take out any student loans or is this tuition debt being pursued by the University itself?

Did you try to negotiate some type of a settlement with the University?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Debt is being pursued by the U

No, I have not attempted to negotiate a lower amount
Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Dear James,

Thank you for your follow up.

It might be a good idea in a situations similar to yours to try to negotiate a settlement amount which can include reduced lump sum amount or affordable monthly payments and if the University does not agree to settle, then it might be a good idea to consult and retain local consumer protection attorney to help you negotiate a settlement or if the university pursues a lawsuit against you in court to represent you in the court case and to contest the alleged claim for tuition debt against you.

You can find an experienced local consumer protection law attorney to help you resolve this matter by using these well trusted and reliable attorney information / referral websites:

www.martindale.com
www.justia.com
www.lexmundi.com
www.lawyers.com

I wish you the best of luck!
Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Dear James,

I have provided you with correct and accurate answer to your question.

I understand that the law might not be favorable to your situation, but please do not hold this fact against me personally.

Can you please let me know why you feel my answer was "poor service" and also please let me know what additional information are you seeking at this time or what related follow up questions do you have?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
From what I read, you have offered referrals, and not a legal solution.

If you can provide me with a legal answer and or precedent, you will have given me good service.
Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Dear James,

Thank you for your follow up.

Unfortunately, we are not permitted to offer any type of legal advice / service, or tell customers what to do or suggest legal solutions to customers, as such answer would constitute legal advice, which can only be obtained from your local attorney.

I would be more than happy to provide you with a general answer to your legal related follow up legal questions, if you can please clearly state you specific legal question.

Thanks.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 

Related Legal Questions