How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Chris T., JD Your Own Question

Chris T., JD
Chris T., JD, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 3804
Experience:  Experienced in both state and federal court.
45002201
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Chris T., JD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hi Im just wondering what can I do with my 17yr old daughter

Resolved Question:

Hi I'm just wondering what can I do with my 17yr old daughter that will be turning 18 in July next month... She keeps breaking the house rules.. I've told her Not to bring anyone into the house due to the fact that I'm a single mother of 2 daughters.. I have caught her with 4 boys in my house smoking.. than few days later found 2 empty bottle of vodka in my pantry.. obviously she doesn't care.. And I can't be at home and at work at the same time.. I was so upset after telling a few times after catching her in many lies.. I couldn't take it any more so I told her if you can't live by my rules and want to be with your friends than go live with them.. So I told her to pack a bag.. and took her phone away and told her to email me when shes ready to make a change.. She doesn't want to get her drivers license, or a job.. What can I do now??? I don't trust her in my home alone

furious mom
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Chris T., JD replied 1 year ago.

TexLawyer :

Good evening. I'll be assisting you with your question.

TexLawyer :

Once she turns 18, you have the legal authority to remove her from your home. What she does from there is largely her business, as she will be an adult at that point.

TexLawyer :

Your legal responsibility for her ends at age 18.

Customer:

I understand that I'm suppose to provide for her til 18 but coming home from work is a little scary and I don't want all that exposed to my 9yr like leaving pipes and empty bottle of vodka

Customer:

she's threatening on calling dcf on me

TexLawyer :

I understand. Your other option is to call the police about any criminal activity she's engaged in now.

Customer:

I work all day and she gets out of school at 1130am and I can't be home to supervise

TexLawyer :

Is there a relative or friend she can live with?

Customer:

so your saying if I catch her in the act and call the cops on her right what happens after that they will just run than what

TexLawyer :

You, as her parent, can consent to her living with someone else.

Customer:

I wish they all live in cali.. I live in fl

Customer:

right now she

Customer:

is staying at her boyfriends house

TexLawyer :

Yes, if she is breaking the law, you can call the police. At the very least, it will be incentive to either live somewhere else or obey the rules until she turns 18 and you can force her out.

Customer:

the mother doesnt mind

TexLawyer :

If they are OK with it and it is safe place for her to stay, then you can give that consent.

Customer:

do i have to give her the house keys?

TexLawyer :

In other words, a parent is not legally obligated to require that their child live with them.

Customer:

ok about the consent

TexLawyer :

No.

Customer:

if the mother allows her there all I have to do is write the consent? what if she won't take it but allows her to stay.. I know it sounds odd but the mother is odd lol

TexLawyer :

You don't have to give written consent. Verbal consent or implied consent (consent based on your actions, not your words) is enough.

Customer:

really so if she's staying there isn't that enough consent? just curious in case im late finding out what if she did call dcf what would happen ?

TexLawyer :

That is enough consent. If the mother is allowing her to stay and you are not preventing it, that is implied consent on both sides.

Customer:

if my daughter does stay at her boyfriends house do I have to pay?

TexLawyer :

No, not without a court order, and it would be almost impossibe for them to get one by her 18th birthday.

Customer:

OMG thank you so much on the paying part but what would happen if she did call the DCF on me today

TexLawyer :

Assuming you are not endangering your child, nothing should happen.

TexLawyer :

Again, you have no legal obligation to force your child to live with you, so long as the place she is living is safe.

Customer:

so all the would do is write up a report? and it won't effect my younger daughter?

TexLawyer :

Assumint her complaint is baseless, nothing will happen. They would write a report that they investigated the claim and close the case.

Customer:

is there any way you can write up the legal letter stating all the facts? just to prove my know it all daughter lol

TexLawyer :

I'm sorry, but I can't do that. We are not allowed contact with customers outside of this website. However, you can show her this chat. It will always be accessible through your profile.

Customer:

thank you so much you made my stress and grey hairs better lol

TexLawyer :

Glad to help!

TexLawyer :

If there isn't anything else I can do for you, please remember to "rate" my answer. Good luck!

Customer:

defiantly will recommend you

Customer:

thank you

Chris T., JD, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 3804
Experience: Experienced in both state and federal court.
Chris T., JD and 6 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 

Related Legal Questions