How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask socrateaser Your Own Question
socrateaser
socrateaser, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 38438
Experience:  Retired (mostly)
10097515
Type Your Legal Question Here...
socrateaser is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Im looking for a lawyer to answer some question about arizona

Customer Question

Im looking for a lawyer to answer some question about arizona pet custody law. I only would like to talk to someone that has true expertise in this field please....
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  socrateaser replied 3 years ago.
Hello,

There are no "pet custody" laws. The reason is that custody applies to humans. Pets are personal property, and the laws that relate to any other property (e.g., cars, furnishings, clothing, jewelry, etc.), apply with equal force to domestic animals (pets).

There are, of course, laws about cruelty to animals, and dog bites, service animals, etc. But, they are still property, and control over the animals generally devolves to a question of property rights.

If you purchased a dog, and someone else is in possession of the animal, then you can go retrieve the animal, and if that person refuses, you can call the police/sheriff and report the matter as a theft.

If the other person claims that you gave them the dog, or something similar, then you may have to take the person to small claims court and sue for the value of the pet. But, first you need to try to recover the dog in an amicable manner -- before starting down any legal road.

if this doesn't make sense to you in any manner, please feel free to ask for clarification, and I will be happy to try to assist you further.