How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Alex J. Esq. Your Own Question

Alex J. Esq.
Alex J. Esq., Attorney at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 12700
Experience:  Experienced Licensed Attorney
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Alex J. Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I was working with a lifecoach for a year. At the time I was

Resolved Question:

I was working with a lifecoach for a year. At the time I was working with her I was unemployed. She stated her fee and I stated that I could not afford her prices. She said for me to pay her what I could and we could renegotiate her terms when I became employed. 6 months later, I found a job and we renegotiated the payments. She wanted to suspend services because this extended the time frame for her program that she offered to me. I agreed, and stated what I could pay. As a result, she reconsidered revising our appointment schedule for an extended period of time with payment. I requested that she take into consideration that I would need recovery time for my personal budget. She agreed. Here we are several months later and she wants to increase the payment amount to take care of the balance of over $2500. I explained to her that my financial circumstances have changed and forced me to resolve immediate issues with my living situation. I tried to offer a lump sum amount of $1700 to settle my balance so that I could be done with the debt and focus on my personal issue. We agreed on $1700 for now and again stated that we would settle the balance in small payments. Long story short, all of our correspondence was through email. Our initial contract for services was received through emailed documents with PDF files. Agreements for payments were done through email messages. I have always payed as agreed, but with this recent payment, I was unable to fulfil the full payment amount. I Immediately notified her a week in advance and stated when I would be able to make the next payment along with the amount. She stated that this was not acceptable. I told her again on the payment day that I was unable to make the full payment and again stated the amount and the day (within the next 2 weeks) when I could pay. She stated that and that she expected the full amount to be in her account by the next day. Although, I was not able to fulfill our initial payment agreement, I am trying to actively make arrangements to satisfy this debt. I need legal advice on this in case she may choose to get a lawyer.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Hello. My name is XXXXX XXXXX X will be happy to answer your question.

We are not permitted to provide JustAnswer.com customers with any type of legal advice or legal service and can only provide general answers to the customer's legal question.

Do you understand, agree and want me to proceed with my general answer?

(Please answer "yes" or "no").
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

yes. I also wanted to add that I received an email from the person stating that she would be forced to enforce the contract through my employer. Is this legal?? and how is this possible?

Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your follow up.

1) Can you please tell me what is the total amount that is owed to this life coach?

2) Did you sign any type of confidentiality agreement which stated that any information that you shared with this life coach would not be disclosed by the coach to any third parties?

3) Are you still working with this life coach or are you planing to work with this life coach in the future?

4) Are you both located in the same state?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

1) $2500 is owed


 


2) I signed an agreement, and it did state confidentiality but I am not certain this was in regards XXXXX XXXXX info of our discussions to a third party.


 


3) I am in Maryland she is located in PA and does her business through conference call


 


4) I am not planning on working with her in the future AT ALL!!

Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your follow up.

Basically, if this life coach decides to file a lawsuit to seek to recover the $2,500 that is owed to her at this time, she would have to file a lawsuit in PA and properly serve you with the summons and complaint from the Small Claims court and given the fact that this life coach is located in a different state, the cost of pursuing such lawsuit or hiring an attorney for an amount of $2,500 might simply not make much practical sense, as the legal fees might be too high.

The only way that this life coach can garnish your wages through your employer, is if she does sue you and obtains a judgment against you, otherwise it appears to be empty threats and scare tactics on behalf of this life coach.

It might be in everyones best interest for you to negotiate some type of payment plan that you can afford and even though this life coach might be telling you that she only wants a full payment of all the outstanding fees, it is more than likely that once she realizes that you cannot and will not make such full payment right away and that you are not intimidated or scared of her "enforcement threats", she will change her mind and will be happy to accept payments from you.

I wish you the best of luck and please let me know if you have any related follow up questions.
Alex J. Esq., Attorney at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 12700
Experience: Experienced Licensed Attorney
Alex J. Esq. and 15 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.