How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Amber E. Your Own Question

Amber E.
Amber E., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 1403
Experience:  Experienced practitioner in areas of Divorce, Custody, Social Security, and Contract disputes.
17831645
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Amber E. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

A person (P) signs an agreement to be a plaintiff in a contingency

Customer Question

A person (P) signs an agreement to be a plaintiff in a contingency federal employment case involving overtime pay. Later, before the case is filed or served, P changes his mind and tells the lawyer to drop the case. Is P liable to the lawyer for anything?
If the lawyer threatens to sue him if he withdraws, even though the lawyer has done nothing yet, is the lawyer guilty of anything and will a complaint to the Bar result in sanctions?
Next question: If P was offered the entire amount of his overtime claim in writing, agreed to accept it, and then as a result of being threatened by his lawyer to be sued himself if he backed off, agrees to be a Plaintiff, can he then be countersued personally by the employer on the grounds that he refused to accept what he was owed and therefore had no business bringing a lawsuit?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Amber E. replied 1 year ago.
1. A person (P) signs an agreement to be a plaintiff in a contingency federal employment case involving overtime pay. Later, before the case is filed or served, P changes his mind and tells the lawyer to drop the case. Is P liable to the lawyer for anything?

Ordinarily, lawyers are not allowed to collect any unearned fees. Whether fees have been earned, however, would depend on what the lawyer did and the particulars of the case prior to termination of the lawyer's services. For example, a lawyer may do a great deal working up a case prior to anything ever being filed. In fact, some cases are never filed, settled well in advance of or early during litigation, because of the lawyer's research and communications. Under those circumstances, the lawyer of course would likely have earned his or her fee for that work, or a good portion of it. The Rules concerning this can be found in detail on the Florida Bar Association's website, pay particular attention to Chapter 4. This includes the factors considered in determining the reasonableness of fees and enforceability of fee contracts. I have posted the web address to the direct link to the page below.

https://www.floridabar.org/divexe/rrtfb.nsf/FV?Openview&Start=1&Expand=4#4


2. If the lawyer threatens to sue him if he withdraws, even though the lawyer has done nothing yet, is the lawyer guilty of anything and will a complaint to the Bar result in sanctions?

Lawyers are subject to the Rules of Professional Conduct (see above site). Accordingly, virtually any unprofessional behavior, including an unfounded or baseless threat of suit, might be subject to sanctions. There is no way to determine whether it would, however, not knowing the particular circumstances of the case or the lawyer, for that matter. This is because who the lawyer is, in terms of his or her reputation, past conduct, years of service, etc all play a role in whether or not there will be sanctions and their severity. A 30 year lawyer with no blemish on his record, for example, is unlikely to be treated the same on a first offense as another lawyer who has been sanctioned twice before.

3. If P was offered the entire amount of his overtime claim in writing, agreed to accept it, and then as a result of being threatened by his lawyer to be sued himself if he backed off, agrees to be a Plaintiff, can he then be countersued personally by the employer on the grounds that he refused to accept what he was owed and therefore had no business bringing a lawsuit?

Individuals are not sued for refusing to accept a settlement offer. It is simply an offer, parties are free to accept or reject them. However, consequences for failing to accept a reasonable offer may include being cast with court costs, filing fees, attorneys fees, etc. of the party that made the offer if the person offered the deal rejects it and loses at trial.
Amber E., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 1403
Experience: Experienced practitioner in areas of Divorce, Custody, Social Security, and Contract disputes.
Amber E. and 10 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thanks for a very complete answer.


One last question for the following scenario:


The employee is entitled to a maximum for overtime of say $1000.00. He agrees to take it and agrees that such is indeed the entire sum owed.


No lawsuit has been filed yet, but the employee has previously talked to a lawyer who has agreed to take the case.


The lawyer talks him out of settling with promises of extra damages and threatens to sue the client or fees if he accepts any offer.


Afraid of his lawyer, the employee backs off and the lawyer goes to court.


Can the employer argue that there is no case because of the employee's refusal to accept payment In full of what he was owed?

Expert:  Amber E. replied 1 year ago.

You're welcome.

 

Can the employer argue that there is no case because of the employee's refusal to accept payment In full of what he was owed?

 

If the suit was frivolous, certainly. Sanctions may be imposed as well on the same grounds. However, success of such suit would likely depend in part on what "promises of extra damages" the lawyer made and whether the extra claims that serve as the basis for the extra damages were well founded.

 

Sometimes, a party may be rightfully entitled to more than simply what was owed if they had to endure some hardship resulting from not having received what was owed sooner. For example, in a hit and run, the person responsible for hitting a vehicle may have to pay not only repair costs, but also lost wages and bus fair for the period of time the vehicle was out of use. Likewise, an employee entitled to overtime pay who relied on timely receipt of that pay may have incurred some losses for having to wait, such as bills that went unpaid resulting in late fees.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thanks again for an excellent answer. But is it fair to say that barring such an argument there is no case?
Expert:  Amber E. replied 1 year ago.
Yes, I would say so. Courts generally frown on individuals bringing baseless suits and wasting court time and resources.
Amber E., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 1403
Experience: Experienced practitioner in areas of Divorce, Custody, Social Security, and Contract disputes.
Amber E. and 10 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.