How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Sam Your Own Question

Sam
Sam, Attorney at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 22581
Experience:  20 years of experience practicing law.
10707909
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Sam is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

We have a group of teachers (some of whom at one time or another

Resolved Question:

We have a group of teachers (some of whom at one time or another were rightfully reprimanded for something) who have made it their mission to discredit the principal with continuous malicious complaints to the governing board that after investigation have been proven frivolous. They accuse the principal of being vindictive, playing favorites, intimidating and being unresponsive to complaints (which in reality they have never brought to her) They advised new employees not to ever speak to the principal about problems, only to the vice principal. When she was finally given a list of what the complaints were and jointly with the teachers came up with solutions to each problem their complaints became more personal about her, and of course about the solutions that were created. They have accused her of misappropriation of funds, allowing abuse to happen in the school, harassment, and now discrimination. Each one of the complaints have been investigated and no evidence has been found to support it. Now they have chosen to terminate their employment with the school but continue to meet with parents outside of school in order to get letters of complaint from parents to support their false allegations, and are also are trying to persuade parents to withdraw their children from the school. Does the principal have grounds to sue these teachers for slander, or any recourse to stop these teachers from the destructive path that they choose to pursue.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Sam replied 1 year ago.

Hello

 

I am an attorney with more than 25 years of experience and I look forward to providing true and correct information to you in this regard

 

If there are lies being told about a person with the intent of harming that person's reputation and the persons telling the lies know the lies are not true that is defamation. And so, if these teachers are continuing on this course of reputation destruction against this principal, I suggest there needs to be a letter of "cease and desist" sent to each of them

 

Now, the letter may be sent to them by the principal, but if it comes from a local attorney on letterhead it may have more of an affect.

 

The letter simply has to say that this is a demand to cease and desist any and all behaviors that are defamatory in nature because it is harming to the reputation and that if they continue the action taken will be a defamation lawsuit

 

The letter needs to be mailed to each person via certified mail with a return receipt requested.

 

Once these letters have been issued if the behaviors continue then there is a basis for a lawsuit. And I suggest if a local attorney was not consulted to write the letters then at this point one would want to be consulted.

 

Now, defamation lawsuits can be costly and so you will want to be sure that the persons who are being sued have assets to collect on should the suit be successful for the principal.

 

In other words, you want the juice to be worth the squeeze. I might add, however, that most times with a cease and desist letter the behavior will end.

 

 

Sam, Attorney at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 22581
Experience: 20 years of experience practicing law.
Sam and 6 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Lawyer
Sam
Sam
9255 Satisfied Customers
20 years of experience practicing law.