How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Irwin Law Your Own Question

Irwin Law
Irwin Law, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 4694
Experience:  Lawyer & Real Estate Broker, 30+ years, foreclosure, land contracts, inheritance, probate.
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Irwin Law is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Mother passed 5y ago. House just sold ($157,500). No will.

Resolved Question:

Mother passed 5y ago. House just sold ($157,500). No will. Eldest sort of became Administrator in beginning. NOT a complicated estate. No debts, stocks, nothing. Just the house. Eldest told me (the youngest) after death we were all putting in 5K for "house maint. fund." JUST found out there WAS NEVER a fund! Middle sister said I still have $2,700 left. Eldest has yet to inform me of this. Let me believe all along we depleted HM fund. She'd kinda blow me off when I had questions about it. Eldest wants $2,500 for "fee." Told middle sister, "if you don't pay, I'll just take it out of Lori's money and you get it back from her." (extortion?) Middle sister sent her $1,250 so as not to take money out of my pocket (Im the poorest in the family). She has no receipts of anything, or if, very little. We have no idea where my other $2,300 went. Her record keeping was VERY poor. She paid taxes (her 1/3 + ours) w/personal check and took it off on her income tax. A lot of shady stuff. She paid a lot with personal checks and just "reimbursed" herself. We think she could have double-dipped - no proof.

I know I cannot legally hold her to return the Singer sewing machine and quilt mother said were mine. But she has ALL other quilts, and coins, and other stuff. Is not communicating with us. What to do? Oh, in beginnging she applied for Executor fees and was denied.

Thanks - Lori
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Irwin Law replied 1 year ago.

Is there an open estate pending in probate court, or is all of this being done informally by your sister out of court? It makes a huge difference in your options.

 

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Everything is over. House sold. We each got our share with eldest and middle being reimbursed for monies spent. However, eldest is not responding to my Sat. em. I am giving her a week. She has yet to acknowledge she has $2,700 of mine. Left over from the $5K the deceitfully took from me. She is holding it "ransom" and plans to take what she feels she's entitled to for an Exec. Fee. I know this is to be determined by the State. But she's ignoring that and, again, is holding MY money ransom. Do not know where the missing $2,300 went. No receipts. Poor bookeeping. Will contact her again on Sat. If no response, I guess I...take her to court? Do I have a case?
Thanks - Lori
Expert:  Irwin Law replied 1 year ago.
Yes, you have a case to require her to account for monies which she spent and for should have paid back to you just as she did the others. You might be able to confront her when she files for her fees in Probate Court. It's really a small claims court case though, and that's where I recommend people file so they can get before the judge quickly and without involving lawyers.
Good Luck. I wish you the best.
I hope this Answer is helpful and that you will give it a positive rating. If you have any follow up questions please send back a Reply. You should consult a local attorney to verify that this information is accurate for your state. Thank you for using Pearl.com- Just Answer. We appreciate your business.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I guess I have even a better case because she does not plan on filing
for the fee with the court. Besides, she was never specified as the
Executor. She's just going to take it out of the money she "swindled"
from me.

Expert:  Irwin Law replied 1 year ago.
There is nothing I can respond further to, except to ask you to please rate my answer and to wish you luck.
Expert:  Irwin Law replied 1 year ago.
Hello again from Pearl-Just Answer. I see that you have read my Answer, but have not rated it. I hope that you will click on one of the three smiley faces and enter a positive rating for my Answer. Thanks again for using Pearl.Com- Just Answer.

Irwin Law, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 4694
Experience: Lawyer & Real Estate Broker, 30+ years, foreclosure, land contracts, inheritance, probate.
Irwin Law and 6 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.