How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ray Your Own Question

Ray
Ray, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 29464
Experience:  29 years in civil, probate, real estate, elder law
8534270
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Ray is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I sued in a small claims court in NH a contractor who had fraudulently

Resolved Question:

I sued in a small claims court in NH a contractor who had fraudulently substituted the lowest possible flooring material for the highest one we had agreed upon initially. The man had brazenly played on being a distant relative of our close friends to cheat me.
The central point of the case was whether the defendant presented the invoice to me on the day of completion of the job, or fabricated it considerably later, at least four months later, as a matter of fact, after he received the Notice on Hearing.
In spite of the testimony of my two witnesses, an expert, and material evidence, the judge appallingly believed the unsubstantiated statement by the defendant and accepted the fake invoice as genuine.
It needs to note that for the first time the "invoice" was flashed by the defendant at the mandatory mediation, but I was denied a copy of the paper. I promptly moved a motion for a forensic examination of the defendant's computer on the subject of the true date of creation of the file, but the judge denied the motion without explanation of the reason.
Next time, on my demand, the defendant produced the fake invoice at the hearing, and on the judge's order I was given a copy. Unfortunately, that happened close to the end of the hearing, and I could not examine the invoice properly. I did that only when working on the appeal. What I found could have played crucial role during the hearing: When fabricating the invoice, the scum did not remember the volume of the job he had done in my home, and, having failed to extract that information from the contractor who redid his mess in my home a fortnight later, he perpetrated two gigantic blunders indicating absolutely wrong figures of the working space.
I promptly moved a motion for rehearing based on the discovery of a fraud and enclosed six pieces of paper evidence (a good part of it had been presented to the court earlier) which proved beyond any doubt the fake nature of the invoice. A copy of the motion was also sent by me to the Supreme Court.
As for the latter, I received a reply very soon. The clerk informed me that, by the order of a Court judge, my appeal had been ordered pending until my motion was considered by the trial court.
Today, after about two weeks of waiting, I received a letter from the court, in which the judge ordered that "All orders of this court are stayed pending the outcome of the supreme court appeal".
Now, I'd like to get answers to the next questions:
1. What does that mean, and what can I expect? I'm not a lawyer, and the situation appears a bit weird to me: the judge could have evidently either denied my motion, or granted it. He, however, chose to wait. Wait for what? There might be only two decisions by the Supreme Court: either the appeal will be allowed, or dismissed. If the first is the case, the name of the game is clear. But what if there is dismissal? Does the current position of my judge imply that he might grant me rehearing the case even after that? Or does it just mean that, having denied me my motion outright, and my appeal allowed by the Supreme Court, the judge might find himself in an awkward position? What is it all about?
2 . May I use my pending motion in my appeal in any way?
Thank you.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Ray replied 1 year ago.

RayAnswers :

Thanks for your questions and good evening.My sympathy here for your dilemma.

RayAnswers :

1. What does that mean, and what can I expect? I'm not a lawyer, and the situation appears a bit weird to me: the judge could have evidently either denied my motion, or granted it. He, however, chose to wait. Wait for what?

RayAnswers :

Answer: The judge appears to have granted a stay meaning no orders will be enforced pending your appeal and its outcome.The court leaves your motion pending again to see what the outcome of the appeal will be.

RayAnswers :

The judge defers ruling on your motion until the appeal has bee decided.He has not either over ruled here or granted you the motion.

RayAnswers :

You really would be appealing the original judgment raising any legal issues you may have in this matter.

RayAnswers :

This really is a good thing as it allows you to pursue your appeal while preserving a later ruling on your motion.It gives you two chances here to seek a better outcome.

RayAnswers :

You would proceed here with your appeal of the legal issues of the small claims judgment here hopefully you can win at the appellate level.You appear to have some good issues to raise here.

RayAnswers :

You might want to consider a local appellate lawyer to help with your appeal.

RayAnswers :

Here is lawyer referral for you.

RayAnswers :

It has been my pleasure to assist you tonight.Please let me know if you have more follow up.Thanks again.

Customer:

Thank you, RayAnswers.

RayAnswers :

You are welcome.There will be no enforcement while you appeal is pending because of the stay,If you can leave a positive rating it is much appreciated.Thanks again.

RayAnswers :

Good luck with your appeal.

Customer:

Oh, something has changed on this site in regard of composing and sending posts... So, there is an opportunity for me to get a rehearing after all, right? Still, why did the judge preferd to wait for the ruling of the Supreme Court?

RayAnswers :

Well he really wants to defer here to the higher court and see what their ruling is.He is taking the wait and see here with the stay to see if you can prevail.It is possible that you do so given the issues you mention.

Customer:

And the last question, RayAnswer. Having in mind very strong reasoning in my motion, may I use it in my appeal in any way?
Thank you

RayAnswers :

You can only appeal the judgment here and related issues.The motion itself is not part of the appeal because it has not been ruled on as you present it.

RayAnswers :

You can raise anything that occured in the hearing and the judgment.

RayAnswers :

Good luck here.

RayAnswers :

Thanks for the follow up.

Ray, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 29464
Experience: 29 years in civil, probate, real estate, elder law
Ray and 5 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Ray replied 1 year ago.
Thanks so much for letting me with your recent question.If you have another new question please post it for Ray and I will be happy to help.Thanks again for your rating as well.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.