How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Andrea, Esq. Your Own Question

Andrea, Esq.
Andrea, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 11869
Experience:  25 yrs. experience in family law, estates, real estate, business law, criminal defense, immigration, and employment law.
20073497
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Andrea, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

pennsylvania lawyer: my son passed out in a truck driving for

Resolved Question:

pennsylvania lawyer: my son passed out in a truck driving for work. he knew it and pulled over. it was witnessed by a coworker. he regained consciousness quickly. then it was recommended he get checked out in an e.r. who referred him to his family doctor who ordered basic testing and referred him to two specialists: a cardiologist and a neurologist. as his mother and a nurse i said don't get excited about passing out once.but, he listened to his doctor had all the referrals and all pertinent testing: including cat scan of brain and e.e.g. everything negative. the conclusion was a vasal vagal episode something we are all susceptible to - he fainted and he knew it was coming and pulled over. the neurologist wanted to do all the testing he could think of,now as a nurse and a mother, i told my son don't do it, but he listened to the neurologist whop said by the way i've reported you to the d.m.v. but don't worry you can always appeal. the liscence he needs for his livelihood was revoked and for the appeal the neurologist sold him down the rive by being very vague with his wording. ok; is there any legal method to get his liscence back or would it just be a waist of time and money?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Andrea, Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Hi, Hildi, and Welcome to JustAnswer, My name isXXXXX am a Licensed, Practicing Pennsylvania Attorney, and my goal is to provide you with Excellent Service,

 

I am glad to hear that the tests were all negative, but I am pretty annoyed that the neurologist jumped the gun and reported this to the DMV. The doctor was concerned about his license, not your son's well being and when he realized that reporting your son to the DMV had been, in fact, premature, the doctor necessarily had to be very vague.

 

I do not think that it would be a waste of time to Appeal the license suspension. It is very much necessary to clear your son's name. And even if the Administrative Appeal fails, your next step would be to file an Appeal with the Court of Common Pleas in the County of your son's residence. It will not be so easy for the neurologist to be so vague with a Common Pleas Judge who will take the license suspension a lot more seriously than any Administrative Agency or the DMV.

 

___________________________________________________________________

 

 

Please be kind enough to rate "Excellent Service" so that I receive credit

for assisting you,

 

 

Bonus and Positive Feedback on survey is very much appreciated,

 

 

ANDREA

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

thank-you Andrea i was also concerned about my son, hes 22 , being labeled with a seizure disorder he in no way has. the explanation his family dr. came up with is he removed my son from adderil . he does have ADD and he felt he had been on it too long 12 yrs and he felt that was the cause of the dizziness and fainting episode {1 episode}. the cardiologist felt it was an isolated fluke and couldn't believe it was reported. now, is it in my sons best interest to obtain an attorney or can he do this on his own. also,what type of attorney would handle this?

Expert:  Andrea, Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Hi, Hildi, Thank you for your follow up questions and the opportunity to explain further,

 

I believe it would be in your son's best interests to retain an attorney with experience in driver license suspensions. It can get very technical and it has the added difficulty of having to deal with an Administrative Agency; they tend to think that they are a Court, when in reality they are not, yet they still have the power to destroy someone's ability to earn a livelihood. And, because it is very technical, you don't want your son to lose on a technicality, or not acting within a certain time frame required by law. So, I think that his best interests would be served by retaining a lawyer as soon as possible. Call yourlocal County Bar Association and ask for the name of several attorneys with experience in driver license suspensions and Appeals, then select the one with whom you feel the most comfortable,

_________________________________________________________________

 

 

If I have not Answered your question completely, please let me know by using the "Reply" button and I will be glad to explain further,

 

Please be kind enough to rate "Excellent Service" so that I receive credit

for assisting you,

 

 

Bonus and Positive Feedback on survey is very much appreciated,

 

 

ANDREA

 

 

Andrea, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 11869
Experience: 25 yrs. experience in family law, estates, real estate, business law, criminal defense, immigration, and employment law.
Andrea, Esq. and 14 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Lawyer
Andrea, Esq.
Andrea, Esq.
Attorney
6889 Satisfied Customers
25 yrs. experience in family law, estates, real estate, business law, criminal defense, immigration, and employment law.