How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Thomas Swartz Your Own Question

Thomas Swartz
Thomas Swartz, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 2811
Experience:  Twenty one years experience as a lawyer in New York and New Jersey. Former Appellate Law Clerk.
8370490
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Thomas Swartz is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

can a car dealer contact my employer

Resolved Question:

can a car dealer contact my employer
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Thomas Swartz replied 1 year ago.
Hello JACUSTOMER,

To qualify for a car loan, a car dealer can contact your employer to verify your employment status and your income level. However, if you have already purchased the car they would have no need to contact your employer. But if they are offering a new loan with a new interest rate, they can contact your employer if you want to qualify for the loan. If you don't want them to contact your employer, you can simply tell them that, but you may loose the opportunity for the new interest rate.

Thomas
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


I had told them not to contact my employer and I would give them the car back if need. however they asked my employer for an email saying that I work in the Lehigh area so they can get the loan anyway

Expert:  Thomas Swartz replied 1 year ago.
If you applied for a loan, they can contact your employer. If you don't want them to contact your employer you should tell them you no longer want the loan.

Thomas
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


I did tell them that I didn't want them to contact my employer and if this was going to be an issue I no longer wanted the vehicle. They contacted my supervisor not the Human Resources Department. They wanted me to resign the loan documents because they did not meet the terms of the loan and they are asking to say that I work in a specific area of the state in order to obtain the loan with a credit union in the Lehigh Valley area.


I specifically advised them not to involve my employer for any type of letter that had this specific language.


I not only work in the Lehigh Valley area I work in the entire North East area of PA and putting in writing that I only work in Lehigh Valley would incorrect and I assume illegal.


I believe they lied to my supervisor in order to get him to write a statement which said that I work in the Lehigh Valley are of PA.


 


Thank you for your help,


 


John

Expert:  Thomas Swartz replied 1 year ago.
I wouldn't worry about the loan documents being illegal. Unless the loan documents says that you work "exculsively" in the Lehigh Valley area, then the fact that you also work in other areas is not really being misleading.

I'm sorry I could not be of more help.

Good luck.

Thomas
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


can they still contact my employer after I told not to

Expert:  Thomas Swartz replied 1 year ago.
I assume you also signed some type of purchase agreement and you already took possession of the car?

Thomas
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Yes, I did sign a purchase agreement and have possession of the vehicle since May 22, 2013.

Expert:  Thomas Swartz replied 1 year ago.
Unfortunately, the problem is that the car dealership can still hold you legally responsible for payment of the car since you signed the purchase agreement and took possession of the car. You should check your purchase agreement to see if they is any language allowing you to cancel the deal. I suspect there is not. And there is likely language in your loan application/documents and the purchase agreement authorizing the dealership to contact your employer (and run credit check etc.) and obtain additional information if necessary. And this written language would take precedence over your oral request for them not to contact your employer after the deal had already gone through. So I'm afraid you are in a bad position. But you should check all the written papers you signed to see if there is any language allowing you to cancel the purchase or loan application.

Thomas
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


Thank you for following up with me. The transaction with the car loan was finalized but I was wondering if you have any experience with workers compensation in the state of Pennsylvania?

Expert:  Thomas Swartz replied 1 year ago.
No, I'm sorry I don't have any experience with workers comp in Pennsylvania.

Thomas
Thomas Swartz, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 2811
Experience: Twenty one years experience as a lawyer in New York and New Jersey. Former Appellate Law Clerk.
Thomas Swartz and 5 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.