How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Brandon M. Your Own Question

Brandon M.
Brandon M., Counselor at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 12235
Experience:  Attorney experienced in numerous areas of law.
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Brandon M. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

i live in Pharr TX and im planning to open up a smoke shop

Resolved Question:

i live in Pharr TX and im planning to open up a smoke shop and was wondering if i could sell incense that does not have the banned chemical in it and pay taxes on it so i wont run into trouble with the law?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Brandon M. replied 1 year ago.

Brandon M. :

Hello there.

Customer:

hey whats up buddy

Brandon M. :

Hi, thank you for your question.

Customer:

no problem just trying to get some advice before starting up my own buisness

Brandon M. :

Your question is pretty common for your business. The laws are constantly evolving in this area, and the question of what is and isn't legal to sell in a smoke shop can be tricky. So I would first recommend that you make sure that you are up to date on what chemicals are and are not banned before purchasing or selling any product.

Customer:

becuase many ppl dont realize what laws are and how theres ways to follow the law and still keep doing good buisness

Brandon M. :

That said, smoke shop sellers do not run into problems for selling "incense". "Incense" is a very broad category of products, some legal and some illegal.

Brandon M. :

The question for the purchaser/seller is always going to be whether the particular incense purchased or sold contains illegal chemicals.

Customer:

well i already talked to a wholesalers and there stuff is 100% free of the banned chemicals and they have toxicology reports available on there products

Brandon M. :

That's good. The concern in Texas is not selling "incense". The concern is selling incense with banned chemicals, such as salvia.

Brandon M. :

Does that make sense?

Customer:

and the other concern is incense getting into the hand of minors... but i would enfore that really well if i were too open it up... like having a security outside asking for ID.....

Customer:

so if i have banned chemical free incense in my shop and cops decide to raid me am i going to jail or with the toxicology reports is enuff to get them off my back or im gonna have to battle them in court or whats up

Brandon M. :

Naturally, the nuances of every situation are different, so none of this information should be relied upon as complete or advice without consulting with counsel in person. But that said, sale to minors is a challenge for any shop that sells regulated substances--whether you're a smoke shop, a bar, or a gas station.

Brandon M. :

What matters is what is actually being sold, not what is in a toxicology report. If you are selling cocaine but have a toxicology report saying that the substance is harmless and legal, you're still going to prison.

Brandon M. :

Well, that's actually not completely accurate. If you didn't realize that you had cocaine in your possession, there are some defense arguments that could be raised:-)

Brandon M. :

The point, however, is that you don't want to sell anything that you believe could contain a banned substance.

Customer:

and how can i find out if the product doesnt have the banned chemicals.... i mean outside in the bag it says DEA compliant and 50 state legal

Brandon M. :

The only way to know if an incense product contains banned chemicals is to examine each individual ingredient and check those against the laws of the federal and state government. It does worry me a bit that they're advertising "DEA compliant and 50 state legal"... you don't see that wording on a milk carton, which suggests that they may be walking a fine line. There are several synthetic drugs that are at various stages of being outlawed, but the law has not "caught up" yet with the drugs because they are new.

Customer:

i heard theres a group of incense retailers that plan on figthing this incense ban saying that cigarettes and alcohol kill way more ppl than incense and thats legal....

Customer:

which in a sence is true... there are way more death due to tobacco & alcohol products then this incense.... plus outlawing it will only push it on the black market dont u think?

Brandon M. :

Well, that is the question, isn't it? :-) Educated and experienced people with the best of intentions disagree on this. You have men like Milton Friedman, nobel prize winning economist, who firmly advocated for legalizing all drugs. You have people of equal stature advocating for the opposite. Banning and legalization have pros and cons. I can personally see both sides of the issue, so I'm glad that I'm not in a position where I have to make a decision on legality.

Brandon M. :

Does that make sense?

Customer:

well sorta.....

Customer:

but im still confused on whether is it ok rigth now that the best hasnt gone fully in effect.... that mainly the answer im looking for

Brandon M. :

Is there a specific ingredient that is in the incense that you are concerned about?

Brandon M. :

Basically, I can say that incense is not illegal in Texas, but there are some chemicals that can be in incense that would make it illegal in Texas. So the chemicals have to be checked individually if there is a specific concern. If you have a concern about a specific chemical, I am happy to check if it is currently legal in Texas.

Brandon M. :

Did you have any other question?

Brandon M., Counselor at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 12235
Experience: Attorney experienced in numerous areas of law.
Brandon M. and 6 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Brandon M. replied 1 year ago.
Our chat has ended, but you can still continue to ask me questions here until you are satisfied with your answer. Come back to this page to view our conversation and any other new information.

What happens now?

If you haven’t already done so, please rate your answer above. Or, you can reply to me using the box below.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.