How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask John Your Own Question
John
John, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 5007
Experience:  Licensed and practicing attorney.
71296933
Type Your Legal Question Here...
John is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

What is the difference in the term revoke and set aside in

This answer was rated:

What is the difference in the term revoke and set aside in regard to the legal section below? 11 USC § 1328 - Discharge (e) On request of a party in interest before one year after a discharge under this section is granted, and after notice and a hearing,
the court may revoke such discharge only if— (1) such discharge was obtained by the debtor through fraud; and (2) the requesting party did not know of such fraud until after such discharge was granted. The issue in question is about a chapter 13 case. The
trustee has made a motion to set aside a discharge to recover money that was reported in an amended schedule two months before the discharge was issued. I am thinking the terms are synonymous and that the motion would not be granted since no fraud was committed,
but if the terms have different meanings legally then this section might not apply.
Hi, thanks for submitting your question today. Your correct that the terms are synonymous. This is the attorney merely not using the same language of the statute but as you've notices the section 1328 only allows a revoke/set aside/whatever else you want to call it in the event of fraud that was not known by the creditor before the discharge. So you can successfully defend the motion by showing there is either no fraud or that the trustee knew about it beforehand, which should be easy because you've said it was reported in a schedule two months before the discharge.
I believe this answers your question. However, if you need clarification or have follow-up questions regarding this matter, I will be happy to continue our conversation – select the Reply to Expert or Continue Conversation button. If you are otherwise satisfied with my response, please leave a positive rating as it is the only way I am able to get credit for my answers. Thank you, ***** ***** wish you all the best with this matter.
John and 4 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you