How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask LawHelpNow Your Own Question

LawHelpNow
LawHelpNow, Attorney/Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 7593
Experience:  Relax. Let's work together. Practical solutions.
6761470
Type Your Legal Question Here...
LawHelpNow is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am starting a new business. The business will be providing

Resolved Question:

I am starting a new business. The business will be providing interconnected VoIP services and will be required to provide FCC filings. I know as part of my FCC filings I will have to have a DC registered agent stamp the form. Which state or district would I benefit the most to incorporate my business in terms of tax liabilities and FCC filing requirements?
Attorney must be familiar with FCC requirements
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  LawHelpNow replied 1 year ago.

Hello Brett,


My name isXXXXX a licensed attorney. I very much appreciate your patronage, and am glad to try and help out. Congratulations on what sounds like an exciting business venture!

I do have direct experience with this type of matter, so here's how this works. It involves an interplay and coordination of state and federal law. When it comes to Federal Communications Commission filing requirements, the decision of which state you pick for incorporation is essentially irrelevant. In other words, you'll be held to the same compliance standards under federal law. However, the second part of the equation pursuant to state law certainly is a highly relevant inquiry. For the "friendliest" forum for one in your shoes, the classic choice of incorporation venues would be Delaware. Personally, that would be my most likely pick, especially for this type of venture and under the circumstances you've related here.

If you have a follow-up question or need clarification, please just say the word by using "reply" to reach me.


I truly hope all works out for you.


Take care,


Ben, J.D.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Please explain why Delaware would best suit my business?

Expert:  LawHelpNow replied 1 year ago.

Hello Brett,

Thanks for writing back..great to hear from you!


Sure, I'm glad to answer your additional question.

If you were looking for a family partnership or some sort of other close entity, I would have made a different recommendation. When it comes to incorporating for a business such as you've described, here, you can't go wrong with Delaware. Here's why I say so. Title 8, Chapter 1 of the Delaware Code codifies what is called the Delaware General Corporation Law. Since 1899, Delaware law has made it extremely attractive and popular to select that state for incorporation. And it's not by accident, either. This tiny state lacked the natural resources and territory available to some other jurisdictions as a source of revenue generation. Think of oil and gas revenue...Texas, Louisiana, Oklahoma. Think of tourism...California, Florida. Now think of what you associate with making money in Delaware. Not a whole lot, at least for many folks. More specifically, here are just some of the benefits available to you: no personal liability for corporate debts; right to change your own bylaws; highly developed body of pro-corporate case law in case someone tries to impose liability on you; bench trials should you be sued (not leaving your fate in the hands of an unpredictable jury); your corporation would be subject exclusively to Delaware law even while conducting business in other states; you could hold all corporate offices yourself as one person; and a widely recognized reputation as a "hassle free" and highly favorable jurisdiction for corporate tax treatment.

I could probably list more, but those are the "biggies" that readily come to mind.

Kind regards,

Ben, J.D.

LawHelpNow, Attorney/Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 7593
Experience: Relax. Let's work together. Practical solutions.
LawHelpNow and 15 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  LawHelpNow replied 1 year ago.
Hello Brett,

I enjoyed working with you recently.

How are things going?

Is there anything else I can do to help?

Please just let me know.

Thanks!

Ben, J.D.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 

Related Legal Questions