How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Zachary Your Own Question

Zachary
Zachary, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 4021
Experience:  Lead trial/International commercial attorney licensed 11 yrs
17219180
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Zachary is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

In 2009, while I was unemployed, my wife had an emergency and

Resolved Question:

In 2009, while I was unemployed, my wife had an emergency and was taken to Kaiser Hospital by an AMR ambulance. We applied for Medi-cal and were approved for this occuence. I had a share to pay and made arrangements with Kaiser to pay them my share of the bill. I spoke with AMR on the phone several times and sent them copies of the Medi-cal paperwork. Once I had fulfilled my payments to Kaiser, I sent a copy of a letter from Kaiser stating that I had paid my share. Kaiser assured me that they had submitted their bills to Medi-cal and received payment. Last time I communicated with AMR they said they would resubmit their bill to Medi-cal.
Yesterday, I received a letter from Elevate Recoveries asking for payment. They offered me a 'deal' to pay 'only' $1400 instead of $2000. I have 30 days to reply.
I am considering ignoring this. if they report me to the credit agencies I will dispue the claim.
Should I be concerned?
Elevate Recoveries has be licensed in texas for 3 months. AMR is known for turning people into collections even after payment.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Zachary replied 1 year ago.
Hi,

Thank you for your question.

Can you tell me what state this question pertains to? (California, correct?)

Also, can you clarify whether you have made you have received any information from Medi-cal that it was going to cover the AMR costs?

Have you contact Medi-cal to obtain any information as to whether they actually made payments to AMR?

I look forward to hearing back from you.

-ZDN
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
California. Yes. Medi-cal said they would pay. I do not know if they did pay. I can contact them.
Expert:  Zachary replied 1 year ago.
That is the first thing I recommend you doing. Contact Medi-Cal and notify them that AMR is claiming that they have not been paid.

In the meantime, ignore the debt collector until you obtain the information as to whether AMR has been paid by Medi-Cal. You want Medi-Cal to send you something in writing stating that AMR has been paid in full.

Did you ever receive a bill or invoice from AMR when they originally provided services?

If so, how much was the total charge from AMR?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


Thank you.


I will get as much info from Medi-Cal as I can. AMR did bill me back in 2009 for $2010. I communicated with them sevarl times back then, The last I heard from AMR was that they were going to bill Medi-cal as I had met my obligation with Medi-Cal by paying a portion of Kaiser' bill. I will contcat Medi-cal about this. This is the first I have heard from anyone about this incident since 2009.


If Medi-Cal paid AMR back in 2009, I will report AMR to BBB and teh PUC as fraudulent billing seems to be a theme with them. I will verify payment first as a mistake by the State of California is not unheard of either.


 


Thank you again for the advice.

Expert:  Zachary replied 1 year ago.
You bet. I'm glad to be able to help.

Please let me know if you have any further questions. Please also kindly consider rating my answer positively so that I am compensated by the website for my work on your question. Rating positively does not cause an additional charge and does not prevent us from further discussing your questions.

Best Regards,
ZDN
Zachary, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 4021
Experience: Lead trial/International commercial attorney licensed 11 yrs
Zachary and 3 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.