How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Zachary Your Own Question

Zachary
Zachary, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 3926
Experience:  Lead trial/International commercial attorney licensed 11 yrs
17219180
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Zachary is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My father-in-law promised my husband and me $60,000--we have

Resolved Question:

My father-in-law promised my husband and me $60,000--we have this in writing--if we let him move in with us, but now he says he's not going to pay it. All three of our names on the accounts. Can my husband or I withdraw the promised amount from the account without legal ramifications?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Zachary replied 1 year ago.
Hi,

Thank you for your question. I need to know a little bit more about your circumstances before I can answer.

1. You say that you have a promise made in writing. What does the writing say exactly?

2. Did your father in law in fact move in with you?

3. How long was he supposed to stay and when was he supposed to pay you the money?

4. Are you all full signatories and owners on the account (i.e., is it a joint account)?

5. Whose money is in the account in the first place and how did it get there?

6. Why does your father in law say he does not want to pay?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


The writing says exactly that he will give us $60,000. It was understood that he would do this when his house sold which was last week.


 


Yes, he moved in with us after spending months renovating our house to his specifications. This was supposed to be a permanent--until the end of his life situation.


 


Yes, we are all full signatories and owners on the account.


 


The money was earned by him and his wife over a lifetime. My husband is his only child.


 


He has not said for sure that he doesn't want to, but he's dragging his feet, and last night he announced that he was moving out, simply because we were asking him about it. He also promised to give us $600 month for rent and last week he gave us $400 which seemed to indicate that he had changed his mind in that regard as well.

Expert:  Zachary replied 1 year ago.
Thanks.

Legally, as a co-signatory on a bank account, you can withdraw the money as you see fit, as long as there is no written agreement that limits you as to how you can withdraw the money.

The writing that you have sounds like it could arguably be considered as a contract. In other words, your father in law agreed that he would pay you $60,000.00 in exchange for letting him live in your house for an unlimited amount of time.

If you were to simply withdraw the money from the account, you could face a legal claim by him that you have made an unauthorized withdrawal and converted money that legally belonged to him. The fact that he gave you access to the account seems to indicate to me otherwise, but you should know that he would have the right to bring such a claim in court against you.

Please let me know if you have any further questions. Please also kindly consider rating my answer positively so that I am compensated by the website for my work on your question. Rating positively does not cause an additional charge and does not prevent us from further discussing your questions.

Best Regards,
ZDN
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


So even if he does indeed move out, the fact that we have a paper in his own handwriting that says he will give us $60,000, gives us some legal claim to that money?


 


I understand he could sue us for taking the money from the account since we didn't contribute to that account(s).

Expert:  Zachary replied 1 year ago.
Based on what you've told me, I would say that the writing could provide you a basis to the claim for $60,000.00 as an enforceable contract.
Zachary, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 3926
Experience: Lead trial/International commercial attorney licensed 11 yrs
Zachary and 15 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.