How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask WALLSTREETFIGHTER Your Own Question

WALLSTREETFIGHTER
WALLSTREETFIGHTER, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 15685
Experience:  14 years experience in representing clients, current member of legalshield, legal club of america, NYSUT and UFT attorney
Type Your Legal Question Here...
WALLSTREETFIGHTER is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I was assaulted by my boss outside of work. He was drunk and

Customer Question

I was assaulted by my boss outside of work. He was drunk and punched me. It escalated into a fight when I decided to defend myself after I realized it would not be just one punch. I have 3 very noticeable marks on my face from the assault (laceration, bruised welt, and a blood shot eye from blood vessel damage). There are 3 witnesses who broke up the fight, and cctv footage of him angrily yelling at me before telling me to follow him into a empty room. How do I get the most money from this.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  WALLSTREETFIGHTER replied 1 year ago.

WALLSTREETLAW :

Hello I am a licensed attorney. I am here to help answer your questions. Please do not hesitate to ask for clarification

WALLSTREETLAW :

This is a serious matter, your first course of action is to press criminal charges against him,

Customer:

okay

WALLSTREETLAW :

once he is arrested for an assault, and you have pictures of your injuries,

Customer:

Yes i photographed all the very visible injuries

WALLSTREETLAW :

you can sue him for damages in civil court,

WALLSTREETLAW :

that would be your best course of action,

Customer:

This is a very high profile public company

Customer:

my interests are mostly for a settlement

WALLSTREETLAW :

once an arrest is made,

WALLSTREETLAW :

you should bring a civil lawsuit,

Customer:

it is a company that will not want this in the papers

Customer:

okay

WALLSTREETLAW :

and have your attorney start settlement discussions,

WALLSTREETLAW :

you can state to him, that you will drop all charges,

WALLSTREETLAW :

if he pays you the amount you want,

Customer:

okay

WALLSTREETLAW :

if this is a large company

WALLSTREETLAW :

he would not want charges, or an arrest on his record

Customer:

yes

WALLSTREETLAW :

Another option is to have an attorney advise him now, that if he does not settle the matter,

WALLSTREETLAW :

you will contact the police,

WALLSTREETLAW :

the problem with doing this first, is that he can claim you are extorting him,

Customer:

what do you recommend?

Customer:

okay

WALLSTREETLAW :

I would suggest contacting the police, and make a formal complaint,

Customer:

this happened early saturday morning

Customer:

so about 3 days ago

WALLSTREETLAW :

and see a local personal injury attorney to bring a civil suit,

WALLSTREETLAW :

and start settlement talks.

Customer:

is it too late for pressing criminal charges?

WALLSTREETLAW :

no, if it happened saturday night and you have injuries,

WALLSTREETLAW :

you should file charges

Customer:

okay

Customer:

does the severity of the injuries matter?

Customer:

I did not go to the hospital

Customer:

but the marks are very visible

WALLSTREETLAW :

yes it will matter,

WALLSTREETLAW :

take pictures, I would suggest going to the doctor as well,

WALLSTREETLAW :

to document the extent of your injuries,

Customer:

alright then

Customer:

so first press criminal charges

Customer:

see a doctor to document the marks

WALLSTREETLAW :

Also, if he tries to fire or retaliate against you for this,

WALLSTREETLAW :

you can ask for more damages in a settlement or lawsuit

Customer:

I will not be working for the company as of today

Customer:

he did not try to fire me but we mutually agreed it would not be possible

Customer:

should i not have done that?

WALLSTREETLAW :

it would have been better for him to terminate you,

WALLSTREETLAW :

but you can state you were coerced into a resignation,

WALLSTREETLAW :

also apply for unemployment benefits, as well

Customer:

okay

Customer:

around what amount do you think i can expect or shoot for in a settlement

WALLSTREETLAW :

I cannot tell you this, I would ask for a large amount up front,

Customer:

okay

WALLSTREETLAW :

start with $100,000

Customer:

well could you give me a recap of the steps to take

Customer:

or tell me if i missed anything

Customer:

press criminal charges

Customer:

file a civil lawsuit

Customer:

document injuries by going to a doctor

Customer:

photographed my injuries

WALLSTREETLAW :

speak to a local personal injury lawyer,

Customer:

okay

WALLSTREETLAW :

You can also send a letter to the employer or HR advising them of the matter,

Customer:

okay

WALLSTREETLAW :

That is a good start,

Customer:

alright thank you very much

Customer:

are there any steps i should take in order?

WALLSTREETLAW :

Good luck, and if you have any further questions please do not hesitate to ask.

Customer:

such as going to the doctor first before pressing charges etc?

WALLSTREETLAW :

The first step is file criminal charges, and document your injuries,

WALLSTREETLAW :

same time,

WALLSTREETLAW :

since a few days have past this should happen asap

Customer:

okay

Customer:

and after that locate a personal injury lawyer

WALLSTREETLAW :

yes

Customer:

and file a civil suit against him

WALLSTREETLAW :

that will come last,

Customer:

then start talking settlements by telling him I won't press charges and drop the case

Customer:

okay

WALLSTREETLAW :

after the civil suit, start settlement negotiations

Customer:

i'm sure those last procedures will be made more clear after finding a personal injury lawyer

WALLSTREETLAW :

yes,

Customer:

do you advise a personal injury lawyer or a employment lawyer

WALLSTREETLAW :

a personal injury attorney,

Customer:

okay thank you very much

WALLSTREETFIGHTER, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 15685
Experience: 14 years experience in representing clients, current member of legalshield, legal club of america, NYSUT and UFT attorney
WALLSTREETFIGHTER and 14 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.