How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Dwayne B. Your Own Question

Dwayne B.
Dwayne B., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 27202
Experience:  Began practicing law in 1992
11068102
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Dwayne B. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Wife was in car accident (her fault / location Los Angeles)

Resolved Question:

Wife was in car accident (her fault / location Los Angeles) - 10 months later (due to her doctors advice to let her face completely heal) she got her broken nose fixed. However, the hospital never got pre-authorization for the nose surgery from either my auto co (USAA) nor medical insurer (CIGNA). Later I was told that the hospital called our medical insurance on the day of the surgery and they declined authorization but the surgery had already taken place (at 6am). I now have a hospital bill for $33k for a simple nasal obstruction repair. The original hospital estimate signed by my wife was for $3000. Our surgeon helped us file an appeal and submitted a lengthy detailed explanation affirming that this procedure was of medicinal necessity but CIGNA still said they wouldn't covered it + I'm out of money w/ the auto coverage. Hence, I am being billed $33k.

Do I have any recourse since the hospital didn't get the proper approval beforehand?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Dwayne B. replied 1 year ago.

JD 1992 :


Hello, and thank you for contacting Just Answer. I am an expert here and I look forward to assisting you today.



JD 1992 :

Unfortunately, no, there wouldn't be any recourse against the hospital.

JD 1992 :

First, if you review the documents you or your wife signed at the hospital then you will see that you agreed to be responsible regardless of what the insurance company does. In addition, the language will also state that the hospital may file on the insurance on your behalf but it is doing so as a courtesy.

JD 1992 :

Second, and this is mingled with the first point there is the fact that you have contractually agreed to pay for the services.

JD 1992 :

Third, there is the equitable concept of quantum meruit, which essentially means that a person deserves to be paid for services performed.

JD 1992 :

You would be much more likely to succeed if you pursued the insurance company for failing to pay pursuant to the terms of their contract with you.

JD 1992 :

The website is showing you are offline so I will exit so I can assist other customers. Please feel free to ask any follow up questions that you have in this thread. However, please do not issue a rating until our interaction is complete and all of your questions have been answered.

Customer:

Re this: You would be much more likely to succeed if you pursued the insurance company for failing to pay pursuant to the terms of their contract with you.

JD 1992 :

Yes?

Customer:

Re this: You would be much more likely to succeed if you pursued the insurance company for failing to pay pursuant to the terms of their contract with you.

JD 1992 :

It looks like the chat function may be having problems so I'm going to change this to a Q and A format.

Customer:

What's the best way to go after my medical insurer - they've declined me once for lack of authorization (which I trusted my doctor to obtain) and then they declined me again saying it wasn't necessary - even after my doctor vehemently disagreed and wrote out a long explanation that Cigna's appeals people rejected. Per Cigna, they told me I could go to the State Appeal board - which I've been told usually sides w/ big insurance. So is that (State appeal) my best and only move?

Dwayne B., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 27202
Experience: Began practicing law in 1992
Dwayne B. and 7 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Dwayne B. replied 1 year ago.
Our chat has ended, but you can still continue to ask me questions here until you are satisfied with your answer. Come back to this page to view our conversation and any other new information.

What happens now?

If you haven’t already done so, please rate your answer above. Or, you can reply to me using the box below.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 

Related Legal Questions