How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask WALLSTREETFIGHTER Your Own Question

WALLSTREETFIGHTER
WALLSTREETFIGHTER, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 16111
Experience:  14 years experience in representing clients, current member of legalshield, legal club of america, NYSUT and UFT attorney
16356563
Type Your Legal Question Here...
WALLSTREETFIGHTER is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have a job (as a remote coder from home) that I want to quit.

Resolved Question:

I have a job (as a remote coder from home) that I want to quit. My contract says I have to give 30 days notice. I have been offered another better paying job ($6.00/hr more) and they want me to start next week. Can I legally quit my current job for a better one without completing the thirty day notice to quit? I really need your help!

Thanks,
Laura
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  WALLSTREETFIGHTER replied 1 year ago.

WALLSTREETLAW :

Hello I am a licensed attorney. I am here to help answer your questions. Please do not hesitate to ask for clarification

WALLSTREETLAW :

In your contract does it state that if you fail to give 30 days notice, you can be sued?

WALLSTREETLAW :

Does the contract state you are an at will employee?\

Customer:

I don't see that anywhere. Can I send you an attachment?

WALLSTREETLAW :

Michigan is an at will state, meaning an employer can terminate any employee at anytime, and an employee can leave at anytime without notice,

WALLSTREETLAW :

they only way the employer can sue you for not giving proper 30 days notice, is if the contract states that you can be sued for damages if you leave with less notice, which is rare,

WALLSTREETLAW :

you would have to paste or type the contract language for me to review

WALLSTREETLAW :

there is no law that provides that an employee must provide any notice of resignation.

Customer:

So they can't do anything to me! Thanks so much! I don't think I need to send you the contract. Thanks again. Are we done now?

WALLSTREETLAW :

if there is no such language, you are fine

WALLSTREETLAW :

Usually the 30 days notice is a courtesy for employers,

Customer:

Okay, I appreciate your help! I'll be giving you a high rating!

WALLSTREETLAW :

so they can transfer assignments to new employees,

Customer:

I would do that if I could but I don't have time.

WALLSTREETLAW :

What you may want to do is,

WALLSTREETLAW :

is send a letter now, stating due to a family emergency

WALLSTREETLAW :

you have to leave,

WALLSTREETLAW :

this way, you may be able to leave in good terms,

WALLSTREETLAW :

and receive a positive reference from them,

WALLSTREETLAW :

Not for thirty days,

WALLSTREETLAW :

you state you would no longer work after friday

Customer:

I wanted to be honest with them. But maybe I'll do that and hope they never find out differently. It's a small world!

WALLSTREETLAW :

Yes, be aware that the employer does not have to give you any 30 days notice to terminate you either,

WALLSTREETLAW :

so you should do what is best for you,

WALLSTREETLAW :

Good luck, and if you have any further questions please do not hesitate to ask.

Customer:

That is exactly right! Thanks for your advice!

Customer:

Okay, have a good day!

WALLSTREETLAW :

If satisfied please provide us with positive feedback. Thank you

Customer:

I will : )

WALLSTREETFIGHTER, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 16111
Experience: 14 years experience in representing clients, current member of legalshield, legal club of america, NYSUT and UFT attorney
WALLSTREETFIGHTER and 6 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 

Related Legal Questions