How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask TexLaw Your Own Question

TexLaw
TexLaw, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 4213
Experience:  Lead trial/International commercial attorney licensed 11 yrs
17219180
Type Your Legal Question Here...
TexLaw is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Three weeks ago, I got out of the swimming pool at the gym

Customer Question

Three weeks ago, I got out of the swimming pool at the gym and took off someone else's tower from the hook on the wall without realizing that it was not mine. The person put her eye glasses on the top of the towel and, as I took her towel, eye glasses dropped on the floor and the frame (only) was broken. The lady demanded that I must pay for the new glasses. I explained that it was an accident and will try to do the right thing. Also said that she can send me the bill and let's go from there. A lifeguard came over to us and told her as well that it was an accident and also she is not suppsoed to bring anything valuable i.e. glasses to the pool area, if she must to do that, she can leave the item to the lifeguard for safety. Today, she sent me the bill, a total of $400 that includes a new frame ($100) and new lenses ($300) and asked me for the one time payment. However, I do not think that I am responsible for the entire bill considering the situation that it was an accident (Pool sign clearly indicates that nothing valuable should be entered into the area) and the fact that the frame was broken not the lenses. She said that the existing lenses were not refitted to a new frame she picked out, she bought new lenses too. I don't think this circumstancial issue created by her choice to get a new lenses is not my concern. Therefore, I should only pay for a half of the frame price, $50. Am I doing the right thing?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  TexLaw replied 1 year ago.
Hi,

Thank you for your question.

In this situation, you are responsible for any damage that you caused by your own negligence. You took the wrong towel from the hanger and you did not see that there were glasses on it. Thus, you have at least partial liability here.

However,the amount amount a person may recover for property damage is reduced when their own negligence contributes to the damage So, this means that because she was negligent by putting the glasses in the pool area and in a precarious location where they could be knocked over accidentally, she is not entitled to recover the full amount.

In fact, if you were to go to a jury, they would get to decide what percentage fault you have and what percentage fault she has. They could in fact find her 100% at fault for bringing the glasses into the pool area.

Further, you are only responsible for damage to the property, not for its replacement costs. If the glasses are 10 years old, then you are responsible for the percentage damage you did to the 10 year old glasses. Here, the frame broke and did not break the lenses. Thus, you are only responsible to pay for the cost of repairing/buying the actual frame which broke. If that frame only cost $50, then you would only be responsible for your part of that. She cannot go out and purchase $400 glasses and claim that you have to pay the entire amount.

What you are offering is reasonable and legal under the circumstances.

Please let me know if you have any further questions. Please also kindly consider rating my answer positively so that I am compensated by the website for my work on your question. Rating positively does not cause an additional charge and does not prevent us from further discussing your questions.

Best Regards,
ZDN
TexLaw, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 4213
Experience: Lead trial/International commercial attorney licensed 11 yrs
TexLaw and 17 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Hi Mr. ZDN,


 


Thank you for your email.


 


Could you provide me your contact information that includes email address or phone number that I can get in touch with you for the future business?


 


Thank you in advance for your help.


 


Best,


Juyeon


XXXXX@XXXXXX.XXX

Expert:  TexLaw replied 1 year ago.
Hi Juyeon,

I'd love to be able to do that, but unfortunately, the website does not let us directly contact customers.

If you ever want to access me, you can always find me on-line here by clicking on my profile and sending me a message. Start your message with "for ZDNlaw only".

Thanks for your business.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Lawyer
TexLaw
TexLaw
Lawyer
4213 Satisfied Customers
Lead trial/International commercial attorney licensed 11 yrs