How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Sam Your Own Question

Sam
Sam, Attorney at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 21873
Experience:  20 years of experience practicing law.
10707909
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Sam is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

involves community services board that serves multiple counties(as

Resolved Question:

involves community services board that serves multiple counties(as far as i know). My son has an mr waiver so in virginia he is qualified for the best medicaid program. Including 50 hours of in home aid. for two years they only had two applicants(mabey 3, and one who took the job. The one that took job attempted to kick my 14 yr old son- with severe autism and pica(now has severe pica severe autism and severe tourettes syndrome). They failed to provide us with reasonable services because for now he has swalloed gas and ingested (1-3)gallons of gas(my best guest knowing how quick he is and how he chug down liquids). They have failed to provide an aide and althoughwe try to watch 24 hours a day with two people its impossible.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Sam replied 1 year ago.

Hello

 

I appreciate you requesting I assist with providing information for you in this regard

 

So the in home aid tried to harm your son? And you have proof of that?

And then they stopped the service?

 

Please tell me what information I can provide for you

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

it occured in our car and my wife, and daughter, witnessed it. I was out of state looking for new home. They supposedly continued to have one worker visit 1 or 2 months at a time to just witness seeing him,and most the time did not fill out any paperwork when they visited, which they said was required for him to keep his mr waiver slot(medicaid), our daughter who doesnt have a waiver doesnt qualify yet for health care in va.(last i checked-were moving now anyways) because of a pre-existing condition (HIGH FUNCTIONING AUTISM DISORDER), AND SHE LOST HER MEDICAID BECAUSE WE MAKE BARELY OVER THE LIMIT MABEY 10,000, WHICH IS VIRTUALLY ALL UNEARNED INCOME (SS DISABILITY, REG DISABILIITY, MOM IN LAWS GOV PENSION FROM FATHER IN LAW BEING A POSTAL WORKER). Do we have a case agaisnt agency for not, properly advertising position and not getting an aide or a complaint or something?

Expert:  Sam replied 1 year ago.

Hello

 

Thanks for that information

 

It is very hard to sue a state agency. The process involves first filing a petition to get the court's permission

 

If you want to get the service and benefits, which I suggest you will have a better shot at then you will want to contact your local elected representative to your State General Assembly. This is one of the things they do - assist constituents with problems of this nature that involve state agencies. And of course because they are elected and are paid with your tax dollars there is no fee to have them assist.

 

A law suit can happen but not feasible.

 

So if you want to contact your local state official you can click onto this link to find out who you Rep is and then call the office tomorrow and request to speak to a legislative aide and tell them how you need them to get involved


Please note that I can only answer what you ask and so if you have more questions or need clarification, please ask it here. Otherwise, I thank you in advance for a positive rating.


Sam, Attorney at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 21873
Experience: 20 years of experience practicing law.
Sam and 15 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.