How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Chris T., JD Your Own Question

Chris T., JD
Chris T., JD, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 3913
Experience:  Experienced in both state and federal court.
45002201
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Chris T., JD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am a Bermuda citizen and am in a same sex marriage with a

Resolved Question:

I am a Bermuda citizen and am in a same sex marriage with a US citizen. We were married in Washington, DC in June 2010 and reside in Fairfax, Virginia. iWe were having financial issues and we agreed that I would return to Bermuda in December, 2012 to try and find employment and if unsuccessful I would return to Virginia. She has now informed me that she is in a new relationship and does not want to communicate with me any longer. I would like advice about what my options are and also on how to proceed. I am still unemployed and have had to reside with my parents.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Chris T., JD replied 1 year ago.

TexLawyer :

Hello. I'll be assisting you with your question.

TexLawyer :

Was your marriage in DC a legal same-sex marriage, or was it a private ceremony? In other words, was there a marriage certificate filed?

Customer: There is a marriage certificate. It is legal.
TexLawyer :

OK. In that case, you will have to file for divorce in Virginia. Of course, this is somewhat complicated by the fact that Virginia doesn't recognize same-sex marriages.

Customer: Washington has a new law that says that I can file in Washington if we were married there.
TexLawyer :

True, but you need to have been separated for at least 6 months.

Customer: I just need some clarification about a Marriage Separation Agreement. Can I prepare one myself or do I need to obtain a lawyer?
Customer: It will be 6 months June 18th.
TexLawyer :

OK. So, on June 18th, you can begin the process in Washington DC, which is clearly your best option, given the fact that you are so close to the 6 month mark.

TexLawyer :

As far as whether you need a lawyer, you don't necessarily NEED one, although it would make the process go much, much smoother, especially considering the fact that it will be very difficult and expensive for you to travel back and forth for all the hearings and meetings.

TexLawyer :

However, you can find the proper forms here:

TexLawyer :

To get the process started, you have to file a petition for divorce in DC and serve your wife with a copy. From there, the court will start issuing deadlines and hearings. Also, the number of hearings and complexity of the divorce proceedings are largely driven by the number of assets to be divided up.

Customer: I thought I would do it myself and send it to her and if she does not agree then I would find a lawyer. My concern is that she plans on relocating to Texas where this other woman resides and I want to start the process before she disappears.
Customer: A Marriage Separation Agreement sounds like the way to go for now.
TexLawyer :

Yes, you DEFINITELY want to get her served while you still know where to find her. At the very least, you should start the process and get her served, then hire a lawyer to finish up the process.

Customer: With a separation agreement would I still have to go through the courts first or can I prepare it and send it to her myself?
Customer: Then get a lawyer.
TexLawyer :

You won't need a lawyer, but you won't be legally divorced just by filing one. A separation agreement just deals with assets while you are separated or the divorce is pending.

Customer: Ok. I want to do that for now and once employed I will continue with a full divorce.
TexLawyer :

OK. You can do that without a lawyer, but you will still be married. Also, filing a MSA won't begin the divorce process, it essentially separates your financial ties.

Customer: Shouldn't I do that first before she sells everything and disappears?
Customer: She has been so horrible to me that I know she is capable of doing that.
TexLawyer :

I'm not suggesting it is a bad idea, I just wanted you to understand the limitations of a MSA.

Customer: Ok. Also, is it standard practice for a lawyer to represent you if you are living in another country or would I have to be in the US.
TexLawyer :

It is a very wise first step, but you still need to follow up with a divorce, preferably while you still know where she is.

TexLawyer :

A lawyer can represent someone living in another country.

Customer: I agree.
Customer: Ok. Thanks for your help.
TexLawyer :

Glad to help.

TexLawyer :

Can I do anything else for you?

Customer: That is it for now. You have helped me in deciding what steps to take.
Customer: Can you recommend a good DC lawyer? :)
TexLawyer :

Great. If there isn't anything else I can do for you, please remember to "Rate" my answer. Also, if you have any questions in the future, you can direct them to me by including "this question is for TexLawyer" in the title.

TexLawyer :

Unfortunately, the terms of Just Answer do not allow us to recommend specific lawyers.

Customer: Ok.
TexLawyer :

However, I can point you to a couple of resources.

TexLawyer :

You can use www.lawyers.com or www.martindale.com. Both are well respected (and free) lawyer referral services.

Customer: Thanks so much.
TexLawyer :

Glad I could help.

Chris T., JD, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 3913
Experience: Experienced in both state and federal court.
Chris T., JD and 10 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Chris T., JD replied 1 year ago.
Hi, Veronica. I just wanted to follow up with you and see how things were going with the separation agreement. If you have any questions, don't hesitate to ask!

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Lawyer
Chris T., JD
Chris T., JD
Lawyer
1863 Satisfied Customers
Experienced in both state and federal court.