How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Thomas McJD Your Own Question

Thomas McJD
Thomas McJD, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 6514
Experience:  Legal Expert
19305272
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Thomas McJD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have a friend who asked to borrow $900 to secure a debt consolidation

Resolved Question:

I have a friend who asked to borrow $900 to secure a debt consolidation loan. I loaned out the $900; she backed out of from securing the consolidation loan and has to wait to get that money back in the form of a refund check. She had told me she would return my $900 in one week. I asked her to return the refund check to me..so I could deposit it in my account. She doesn't want to return the money. Can I sue her in small claims court? If so, Can I actually collect that money that is owed to me or ..after the decision... is there no way to collect that money ?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Thomas McJD replied 1 year ago.

TMcJD :

Hi, I will be happy to assist you, and it is my goal to make you a very satisfied customer! This may take a few minutes, so thanks for your patience.

TMcJD :

Yes, you can sue in small claims court. Once you obtain a judgment, if it is not paid within 30 days you can file the judgment in the civil docket and proceed with collections such as wage garnishment and levy against your friend's bank account.

TMcJD :

The information at the following link is provided by the WA court system to assist you with your small claims case:

TMcJD :

http://www.courts.wa.gov/newsinfo/resources/?fa=newsinfo_jury.scc&altMenu=smal

Customer:

Thank you.. I have not been sleeping well at night over this. I don't want to be an A** hole with her...or to her.

TMcJD :

I understand. This is a stressful situation to be in -- wanting your friend to make good on her promise but also not wanting to lose a friend over something you shouldn't have had to worry about in the first place.

Customer:

That was ... oh...thank you again... I am very pleased I did this tonight.

TMcJD :

You're welcome. I'm glad I could help.

Customer:

I wrote down the link.. yes... I said I'd help her. but now...I'm just wondering if she thinks I'll just let $900 walk away...

Customer:

Thanks...very much for the answer... I will wait till August... but if she doesn't look like something happens to repay by Sept... I want her to know... I'm not kidding but dont' want to ...be a jerk about it either.

TMcJD :

Sounds like a plan to me. There's nothing like the threat of a lawsuit. You can try telling her you understand her situation but really need her to repay the loan or you'll be forced to unfortunately file a small claims case against her. If that doesn't work, then actually proceeding with the case is all you can do.

Thomas McJD, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 6514
Experience: Legal Expert
Thomas McJD and 14 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


Just wanted to say... " Thank you "... because I think tonight ... I'll be getting more than 5 hours sleep thanks to you. I will recommend this site to my friends and family. Tim Myles

Expert:  Thomas McJD replied 1 year ago.
You're welcome. When I can help someone like you, it makes it all worth it. Please let me know if I can help with anything in the future. Thanks.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


I only have one other comment of concern... I don't know her address... but she works for the V.A in Portland, Oregon. Will I absolutely have to figure out where she lives in order to file in small claims ? I might have to try calling all the Drakes in this area...when she's at work and hope someone will answer the phone when I ask " Is Frankie there please ? ".


My gut is telling me... I'm gonna have to do this... file that is... I don't want my family to find out about this. They have enough to worry about.

Expert:  Thomas McJD replied 1 year ago.
You will have to serve her as part of a small claims case. The easiest way is knowing her address, although have any summons personally served by a process server is also an option. The process server has some resources in locating individuals that you might not have. The sheriff's office can also assist in service of process.
Thomas McJD, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 6514
Experience: Legal Expert
Thomas McJD and 14 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


To TMcJD,


I'm completely satisfied 100 %. You need not reply. Just wanted you to know. Now, I going to see her Thursday and show her my monthly salary now... is only $900/ month. I plan to be diplomatic and ask.. what are your thoughts about how best to pay me back ?

Expert:  Thomas McJD replied 1 year ago.
Well, how you get paid back is completely up to you but certainly reaching some understanding (even a payment every month over time) is probably preferable to taking legal action since you seem to want to preserve the friendship.
Thomas McJD, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 6514
Experience: Legal Expert
Thomas McJD and 14 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.